KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

モビロン線

English translation: mobilon-wrapped cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モビロン線
English translation:mobilon-wrapped cable
Entered by: Keisuke Shito

03:09 May 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: モビロン線
Industrial term.
Keisuke Shito
Mobiron/Mobilon-wrapped cable
Explanation:
My first guess was Mobiron/Mobilon filament, but Katalin's link to Nisshinbo told me that the stuff is more for tapes, sheets, and coatings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 04:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaaargh! Mobilon is the name of a Sharp product.

Google has only six hits for Mobiron. None from Nisshinbo, but one <http://www.kyouden.co.jp/sub13/mobiron.htm> on モビロンタフケーブル with some nice wrapping diagrams. There¥'s also <;www.yoshinogawa.co.jp/mobiron/indexmob.html>.

Note, however, that the ¥"mobiron¥" appears only in the URLs, so is not to be taken as definitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 04:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don¥'t let the Sharp ¥"noise¥" throw you off. It¥'s Mobilon--straight from the horse¥'s mouth.

http://www.nisshin.co.jp/seihin/seni/mobilon_e.html

Nisshinbo Mobilon Department
(FAX) 81-6-6267-5669
(E-mail) mobilon@nisshinbo.co.jp

The page concentrates exclusively on textile applications, however, so the 線 part still requires more context.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the information you provided was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mobilon line, wire??
Katalin Horváth McClure
5Mobiron/Mobilon-wrapped cable
Maynard Hogg
5 -1Mobiron cable
meehan
4 -1Mobilon(TM) line (of hand-held PC's)Matthew Schlecht


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mobiron cable


Explanation:
詳しくはmobironでyahoo検索して下さい。ちなみにmobilonという合成繊維も存在します。

meehan
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: mobilon is the right spelling. "mobiron" is the incorrect romanization from the Japanese pronunciation. Pages that come up for search on "mobiron" are all Japanese pages with this wrong romanization. Try searching on mobion fibre or mobilon elastics.
10 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mobilon line, wire??


Explanation:
モビロン - mobilon, seems to be some kind of plastic, with lots of applications
線 - normally means line, but it could be wire or a string.

Maybe your text refers to a thin string or something made of mobilon.
With more context we could probably help more.


    Reference: http://www.nisshin.co.jp/seihin/tpu_mobilon/
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tom_goto
2 mins

agree  xxxjerryk
11 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Like a ジュフロン線、古くはエナメル線
1 day2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mobiron/Mobilon-wrapped cable


Explanation:
My first guess was Mobiron/Mobilon filament, but Katalin's link to Nisshinbo told me that the stuff is more for tapes, sheets, and coatings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 04:22:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aaaaargh! Mobilon is the name of a Sharp product.

Google has only six hits for Mobiron. None from Nisshinbo, but one <http://www.kyouden.co.jp/sub13/mobiron.htm> on モビロンタフケーブル with some nice wrapping diagrams. There¥'s also <;www.yoshinogawa.co.jp/mobiron/indexmob.html>.

Note, however, that the ¥"mobiron¥" appears only in the URLs, so is not to be taken as definitive.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 04:26:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don¥'t let the Sharp ¥"noise¥" throw you off. It¥'s Mobilon--straight from the horse¥'s mouth.

http://www.nisshin.co.jp/seihin/seni/mobilon_e.html

Nisshinbo Mobilon Department
(FAX) 81-6-6267-5669
(E-mail) mobilon@nisshinbo.co.jp

The page concentrates exclusively on textile applications, however, so the 線 part still requires more context.


    Reference: http://www.nct9.ne.jp/petech/ribon.htm
    Reference: http://www.yoshinogawa.co.jp/mobiron/seihin/kakunin.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you for your help, the information you provided was most helpful.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mobilon(TM) line (of hand-held PC's)


Explanation:
Sharp Electronics Corporation has a new line of handheld PCs using the Microsoft? Windows? CE, Version 2.0 operating system, tradename Mobilon(TM)


    Reference: http://www.peeltech.ca/zaurus/prsharp1.html
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: THAT line is not 線.
19 hrs