KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

非同期でミラーリングをおこなう

English translation: asynchronous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$BHsF14|$N(B
English translation:asynchronous
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

06:04 May 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 非同期でミラーリングをおこなう
この技術を使って、東京のデータを非同期でミラーリングを行なうことができます。
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
asynchronously mirror
Explanation:
"This technology asynchronously copies Tokyo data to mirror sites elsewhere."

Watch those "performs". They follow the original Japanese too closely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:28:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Watch those できる fillers too. Japanese ¥"can¥" all too often corresponds to English ¥"do.¥"

Consider this trash from hundreds of UART descriptions: レジスタ設定によるデータ長の指定ができる=A register setting specifies the number of data bits per frame. There¥'s no ¥"can¥" about it because, even if the user doesn¥'t specify it, the hardware already has a default to use.

Even worse are things like UARTを使って非同期通信ができる=The UART is for asynchronous communication. My clients don¥'t build UARTs into their devices as ¥"options.¥" In fact, it would be IMPOSSIBLE to program and debug the devices without such serial interfaces.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
You gave me the translation most harmonious with the whole text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to perform asynchronous mirroringAd Timmering
5asynchronously mirror
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to perform asynchronous mirroring


Explanation:
lit. translation

"Using this technology, the data in Tokyo can be mirrored asynchronously."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:28:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... we can perform asynchronous mirroring on the Tokyo data\"

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
10 mins

agree  krishna mallick: good translation, but can you please explain "data in tokyo" means what?
28 mins
  -> I am assuming it is a company that has a server with it's own particular data set in Tokyo that would need mirroring (as opposed to the data on the server in, let's say Osaka;).

agree  Philip Ronan
3 hrs

agree  Mike Sickler
3 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs

agree  compJPN: excellent! even Bill Gate has to agree with you
9 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
9 hrs

agree  musici
10 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Just to be different.
17 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asynchronously mirror


Explanation:
"This technology asynchronously copies Tokyo data to mirror sites elsewhere."

Watch those "performs". They follow the original Japanese too closely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 00:28:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Watch those できる fillers too. Japanese ¥"can¥" all too often corresponds to English ¥"do.¥"

Consider this trash from hundreds of UART descriptions: レジスタ設定によるデータ長の指定ができる=A register setting specifies the number of data bits per frame. There¥'s no ¥"can¥" about it because, even if the user doesn¥'t specify it, the hardware already has a default to use.

Even worse are things like UARTを使って非同期通信ができる=The UART is for asynchronous communication. My clients don¥'t build UARTs into their devices as ¥"options.¥" In fact, it would be IMPOSSIBLE to program and debug the devices without such serial interfaces.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you.
You gave me the translation most harmonious with the whole text.