KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

巡回

English translation: Synchronize


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:巡回
English translation:Synchronize
Entered by: mamifukute

09:47 May 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / computers, Internet, IT
Japanese term or phrase: 巡回
Also called as "同期", in browsers and e-mail applications. This term is for English-speaking end-users (mostly U.S. and U.K.), not engineers.

First, a user specifies which page or mailbox to "巡回" (can specify multiple items). Then clicks the [巡回] button, and the browser or e-mail application automatically checks the specified items for updates. If it finds any item that has been updated since the last visit, it downloads the latest content to the local PC.

It could be "Check Updates" or "Prefetch", but they just don't seem to be appropriate.

Thank you very much for your help.
mamifukute
Synchronize
Explanation:
Synchronize is widely used for the function you have described.
Trying to transplated this into Japanese make it into "同期". "巡回" is possible, but neither of those 2 translations communicate the meaning of synchronize well.

You can look at this if you have MS Explorer or Outlook in English.
It is under Microsoft Explorer English version. Under menu bar --> Tools --> second one from top.
According to explanation this function is to "To ensure that you have the most current date when working offline, you can have Windows synchronized the data on your computer and the data on the network so that both are up to date."

Also Microsoft Outlook has the Synchronize function under menu --> tool --> first option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made typo it is supposed to be ¥"To ensure.....the most current data....¥"
Selected response from:

compJPN
Grading comment
Bunches of thanks to all who gave me your precious comment!! All of you helped me so much, but I didn't know "Synchronize" was widely used.
I hesitate putting my trust in MS terms, but it has the biggest share in the world at least :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6SynchronizecompJPN
4CrawlMike Sekine
4Update SubscriptionsPhilip Ronan
4 -1Browse
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Browse


Explanation:
I hope it would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:54:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhpas, \"return\" is more appropriate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 09:55:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhpas, \"return\" is more appropriate. Oh, Yes, \"Back\" is the exact word I want to say.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eden Brandeis: "Back" and "return" don't match the context described above.
1 day6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Update Subscriptions


Explanation:
Internet Explorer has a similar feature -- you can set the address of a web page for it to check at regular intervals. When the content changes, it tells you. (At least I THINK that's what is does; I've never actually used this feature!). The menu item that does this is labelled "Update Subscriptions".

But if the feature you're describing includes mail as well, perhaps "Check mail and subscriptions" would be better.

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Crawl


Explanation:
is what you're looking for, I think.

for example, if you submit a site to some search engine, Google for instance, the URL you enter will be entered and later "crawled" by a robot (and the robots crawl millions of sites).

In Japanese, this robot is called 巡回ロボット.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  LEXICON KK: search engines are a little off topic here
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Synchronize


Explanation:
Synchronize is widely used for the function you have described.
Trying to transplated this into Japanese make it into "同期". "巡回" is possible, but neither of those 2 translations communicate the meaning of synchronize well.

You can look at this if you have MS Explorer or Outlook in English.
It is under Microsoft Explorer English version. Under menu bar --> Tools --> second one from top.
According to explanation this function is to "To ensure that you have the most current date when working offline, you can have Windows synchronized the data on your computer and the data on the network so that both are up to date."

Also Microsoft Outlook has the Synchronize function under menu --> tool --> first option.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I made typo it is supposed to be ¥"To ensure.....the most current data....¥"

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Bunches of thanks to all who gave me your precious comment!! All of you helped me so much, but I didn't know "Synchronize" was widely used.
I hesitate putting my trust in MS terms, but it has the biggest share in the world at least :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: Yes. "Synchronize" literally means 同期 , not 巡回 in nihongo. However, from the context and explanation you provided, "synchronize" would be appropriate here.
8 hrs

agree  Indojin: Your explanation and the context, convinced me that "synchronize" is the right word.
8 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
12 hrs

agree  Tenten D
22 hrs

agree  Eden Brandeis
1 day30 mins

agree  tmmmrt
1 day23 hrs