KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

丁合

English translation: collate


10:19 May 28, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 丁合
krishna mallick
India
English translation:collate
Explanation:
aikokujin-san

If the term was used in a technical context, the word could be translated into "collate." I believe that the definition by Merriam-Webster seems to be quite close to the original meaning of 丁合. It defines the word as "comparing carefully in order to verify and often to integrate or arrange in order,"

I hope it helps.

Satoshi
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
誠にありがとうございました。役に立ちました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5collate
ejprotran
4 +1Buy a dictionaryPhilip Ronan
4gathering/inserting
Satoshi Yamada


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buy a dictionary


Explanation:
What's the point of asking people to help if you're not prepared to give us some context?

P.S. the answer is on page 1672 of Kojien 4th edition

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: finally, Phil Ronan has come back to Proz.com
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gathering/inserting


Explanation:
It seems that this word means gathering different sheets of paper into sets.

I found "新聞折込広告丁合機" translated as "Newspaper leaflets inserting machines" in the reference provided below.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:18:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a new word for me although I am a native Japanese speaker with a technical background. I have not yet found out how to pronounce it. I have a software version of Kojien, but I cannot find the word. How do you pronounce it? “Teigou?”
Here, I have another reference providing its translation as “gathering”;

laupaug@mxy.mesh.ne.jp&word=%u4E01%" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdicc.cgi?adrs=laupaug@mxy.me...
u5408&lang=X&dic=BASE&magazine=yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:23:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a new word for me although I am a native Japanese speaker with a technical background. I have not yet found out how to pronounce it. I have a software version of Kojien, but I cannot find the word. How do you pronounce it? “Teigou?”
Here, I have another reference providing its translation as “gathering”;

laupaug@mxy.mesh.ne.jp&word=%u4E01%" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdicc.cgi?adrs=laupaug@mxy.me...
u5408&lang=X&dic=BASE&magazine=yes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:26:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Woops, NOVA¥'s URL above does not work with a line break.
Here it is again.
tasty@cocoa.freemail.ne.jp&word=%u4E01%u5408&lang=X&dic=BASE&magazine=yes" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.nova.co.jp/webdic/webdicc.cgi?adrs=tasty@cocoa.fr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 15:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found how to pronounce it in Kojien finally.
It is pronounced as ¥"chouai¥" or ¥"tyouai¥".
Kojien¥'s definition of ¥"丁合¥" is ¥"to gather and align pages before they are bound to form a book.¥"
Japanese version of ¥"McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Science and Technical terms¥" gives ¥"gather¥" or ¥"collate¥" as translations of this word.


    Reference: http://www2.wind.ne.jp/gunma-techno/gunma/130-0003.htm
    Reference: http://www2.wind.ne.jp/gunma-techno/gunma/eng/130-0003.htm
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ad Timmering: My koujien lists it as ちょうあい ("collate")
14 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
collate


Explanation:
aikokujin-san

If the term was used in a technical context, the word could be translated into "collate." I believe that the definition by Merriam-Webster seems to be quite close to the original meaning of 丁合. It defines the word as "comparing carefully in order to verify and often to integrate or arrange in order,"

I hope it helps.

Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
誠にありがとうございました。役に立ちました

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tadayuki Hayashidani
4 hrs

agree  Charles McKenney
5 hrs

agree  Ad Timmering
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
10 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
18 hrs