KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ユーザがOKを押下した場合にはエラーダイアログを再試行回数の設定回数分表示する

English translation: If the user pressed the OK button...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ユーザがOKを押下した場合にはエラーダイアログを再試行回数の設定回数分表示する
English translation:If the user pressed the OK button...
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:22 May 30, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ユーザがOKを押下した場合にはエラーダイアログを再試行回数の設定回数分表示する
about settings for printers
Brigette
If the user pressed the OK button...
Explanation:
If the user pressed the OK button, the error dialog will be displayed as many times as the setting for the number of retries.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
thanks katalin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7If the user pressed the OK button...
Katalin Horváth McClure
4When user clicks the OK button, display the error dialog for the number of times set in the
unitech
4Setting for the "number of retries"
Indojin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
If the user pressed the OK button...


Explanation:
If the user pressed the OK button, the error dialog will be displayed as many times as the setting for the number of retries.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
thanks katalin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin: saw ur answer after posting mine :-(
8 mins

agree  mamifukute: It's accurate and easy to understand (^^) That Japanese is, as it usually is, complicated and difficult to understand, though...
23 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr

agree  Tenten D
2 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day2 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
1 day11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Setting for the "number of retries"


Explanation:
When the user presses "OK", display the eror dialog, as many times as the setting for the" number of Retries".

It could also be -
When the user presses "OK", the error dialog is displayed, as many times as the setting for the 'Number of Retries".

-- depending on the context

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When user clicks the OK button, display the error dialog for the number of times set in the


Explanation:
Here is the full translation:

When user clicks the OK button, display the error dialog for the number of times set in the "Number of retries" option.

unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3