KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ウィンドウを最前面に表示

English translation: Display the window in the foreground


11:37 May 30, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ウィンドウを最前面に表示
about printer
Brigette
English translation:Display the window in the foreground
Explanation:
coud use a line or two.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
mikey, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Display the window in the foregroundMike Sekine
4 +1Bring the window to the front
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
2Always On TopGlen McAlevey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Display the window in the foreground


Explanation:
coud use a line or two.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
mikey, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
19 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
19 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bring the window to the front


Explanation:
The window is being displayed in front (on top) of anything else.

ウィンドウ = window
最前面 = front, foremost
表示 = display


Hope this helps.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering: I think this is the way it's said in most packages
4 mins
  -> Thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Always On Top


Explanation:
Im pretty sure this is the phrase they use in Japanese software for the "always on top" option for windows.

Thats just off the top of my head though.



Glen McAlevey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish