KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

処理が追いつきません。

English translation: Not enough processing speed.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:処理が追いつきません。
English translation:Not enough processing speed.
Entered by: Satoshi Yamada

06:38 May 31, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 処理が追いつきません。
追means to approach isn't it?
Not enough processing speed.
Explanation:
The original Japanese context implies that processing capacity is smaller than increasing amount of input.
As swampbag noted above, "追いつく" means to catch up.
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Not enough processing speed.
Satoshi Yamada
4There is a lag in processing.Ian Wood


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There is a lag in processing.


Explanation:
追いつく basically means to "keep up".

To be honest, I am not 100% satisfied with my answer, but "can't keep up" certainly seems out of place in a technical document.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 06:57:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, ¥"catch up¥" might be a better translation for 追いつく , but in this case, I think its probably closer to ¥"keep up¥".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 06:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, ¥"catch up¥" might be a better translation for 追いつく , but in this case, I think its probably closer to ¥"keep up¥".

Ian Wood
Japan
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: you've changed the semantic value of the original..
24 mins

neutral  Tenten D: Not technically, it'd been like, 'oh, it(machine/programme&c) takes too much time!' or something, but technically...mmm.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not enough processing speed.


Explanation:
The original Japanese context implies that processing capacity is smaller than increasing amount of input.
As swampbag noted above, "追いつく" means to catch up.

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
0 min

agree  Tenten D
2 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs