KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

必須記述項目情報取得

English translation: Yes


06:12 Jun 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 必須記述項目情報取得
Is it
"Obtain the information of items for which description is mandatory."
linda
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
"Obtain information of items for which description is mandatory"

This is the right translation at least in software context.

Especially, in case, you are getting the information from some forms etc., then
必須記述項目 might mean - items which are required to be filled in.

In that case the translation would become -
Obtain information(values) of the items which are required to be filled in.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 04:13:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Linda san,
I agree, that you had already translated the sentence correctly. But do give me some credit for answering your question promptly and convincing you that ur answer was right :-))))))

Have a nice day ....
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
Indojin san, thanks,

everybody praised you even though the sentence is accurately translated by me, I ENVY YOU:-)))))))

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Yes
Indojin
4Getting mandatory item informationxxxYakugo


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yes


Explanation:
"Obtain information of items for which description is mandatory"

This is the right translation at least in software context.

Especially, in case, you are getting the information from some forms etc., then
必須記述項目 might mean - items which are required to be filled in.

In that case the translation would become -
Obtain information(values) of the items which are required to be filled in.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 04:13:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hey Linda san,
I agree, that you had already translated the sentence correctly. But do give me some credit for answering your question promptly and convincing you that ur answer was right :-))))))

Have a nice day ....

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Indojin san, thanks,

everybody praised you even though the sentence is accurately translated by me, I ENVY YOU:-)))))))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Is this really japanese? Looks Chinease! As I am native Japanese, I thinks so.
51 mins
  -> Well, in the software field, I have seen lots of these kinds of sentences/words. Especially in connection with the filling of any form, this type of word is very often used. Maybe because "情報取得" and "必須項目" are already accepted words.

agree  Wei Peng Loy: 必須記述項目does look like Chinese but 情報取得 is definitely Japanese
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kaori Myatt: looks chinese but I think this is Japanese and I agree with your translation, indojinsan. Nice picture. Is this you?
1 hr
  -> Thanks Kaori san. It is my friend's picture. Even I like the character in your picture.

agree  unitech: to the point
1 hr
  -> Thanks Anita san! When I get back to India, I hope I can get some jobs from you. :-))

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dr. Shibasaki!

agree  Naomi Ota
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Strawberry: strawberry
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Strawberry!!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Getting mandatory item information


Explanation:
Because of the missing particles, I would guess that this is a function name, a document subheading, or a menu item in a program. In each case, the translation should be correspondingly terse.

I would propose Get_mandatory_item_information as a function name, Getting mandatory item information as a heading, and Get Mandatory Item Information as a menu item (although I can't imagine an application having such an option).



xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76