KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

1行の読み込みが正常な間処理を行う

English translation: While it reads a line with no errors, it keeps processing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:1 行の読み込みが正常な間処理を行う
English translation:While it reads a line with no errors, it keeps processing.
Entered by: mamifukute

06:38 Jun 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 1行の読み込みが正常な間処理を行う
how is 正常な間処理を行うused here? To be more precise, what is 間linked to?
linda
While it reads a line with no errors, it keeps processing.
Explanation:
This is not to suggest you the translation, but help you understanding what it means.

Sounds it is a programming-releated issue. Assuming it is, the meaning will be:

---
"1 行の読み込みが正常な間"
-> While it reads a line with no errors,
---

This "it" could be "the program", "the application", or such.
The program reads and analyze a line (of source code or input, etc.), and it sometimes come across an error. "正常" in this context means, "reads a line correctly (meeting no errors)".

---
"処理を行う"
-> it keeps processing.
---

And "If it met an error, ..." may follows after this, in your Japanese document. Doesn't it?

Hope it helps.

-mamifukute


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don¥'t figure out whether the original Japanese mentiones cases of while reading ¥"a line¥" or ¥"lines¥". If it goes line by line, ¥"Yakugo¥" could be correct. Thank you, Yakugo, for pointing it out.

My answer assumed that; ¥"While processing a line, it reads and anaylizes letter by letter.¥" linda, Could you give me a little bit of its context?
Selected response from:

mamifukute
Grading comment
THANK YOU
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4This executes when a line has been read normally.xxxYakugo
4While it reads a line with no errors, it keeps processing.mamifukute
4Carry out the reading of 1 row within a normal period.
unitech
4Carry out the reading of 1 row within a normal period.
unitech
1 +1Carry out the processing, while the reading of one line is normal
Indojin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carry out the processing, while the reading of one line is normal


Explanation:
I am not sure about this. A little more context would help.

But as I understand, here 間 must mean while/during.
Therefore,
While the 読み込み of 1行 is 正常, 処理を行う

Do the processing while the reading of one line is normal(successful).

I am not sure about this.

Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carry out the reading of 1 row within a normal period.


Explanation:
The process is to read one row.
This process has to be carried out within the normal span
間 is for a period (span, time).



unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carry out the reading of 1 row within a normal period.


Explanation:
The process is to read one row.
This process has to be carried out within the normal span
間 is for a period (span, time).



unitech
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While it reads a line with no errors, it keeps processing.


Explanation:
This is not to suggest you the translation, but help you understanding what it means.

Sounds it is a programming-releated issue. Assuming it is, the meaning will be:

---
"1 行の読み込みが正常な間"
-> While it reads a line with no errors,
---

This "it" could be "the program", "the application", or such.
The program reads and analyze a line (of source code or input, etc.), and it sometimes come across an error. "正常" in this context means, "reads a line correctly (meeting no errors)".

---
"処理を行う"
-> it keeps processing.
---

And "If it met an error, ..." may follows after this, in your Japanese document. Doesn't it?

Hope it helps.

-mamifukute


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 03:40:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don¥'t figure out whether the original Japanese mentiones cases of while reading ¥"a line¥" or ¥"lines¥". If it goes line by line, ¥"Yakugo¥" could be correct. Thank you, Yakugo, for pointing it out.

My answer assumed that; ¥"While processing a line, it reads and anaylizes letter by letter.¥" linda, Could you give me a little bit of its context?

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
THANK YOU

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This executes when a line has been read normally.


Explanation:
This appears to describe the function of the module, subprogram, or procedure that processes a line that has been read normally or that executes if and when a line has been read normally.

Is there a parallel construction for when there is a read error, end-of-file, or other reading abnormality?

I am reading 間 as "ma" rether than "aida". I think that it is being used here to describe the general flow of processing as opposed to an exact temporal relationship. That is, I think that its meaning is more like that of "baai" than that of "jikan" or "kankaku". In English, "when" is sufficiently ambiguous to cover all of these.




xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mamifukute: Please see mamifukute's comment above. "間" is not "ma" but "aida" in this context, by the way :)
6 hrs