KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

電源を投入する

English translation: turn the power on; turn on the power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電源を投入する
English translation:turn the power on; turn on the power
Entered by: hikaru

09:11 Jun 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 電源を投入する
Is it "to supply power"
turn the power on; turn on the power
Explanation:
電源= power,
投入する=入れる= turn on

It's the same usage as "turn on the light."
Selected response from:

hikaru
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1turn the power on; turn on the powerhikaru
4 +1power supplycompJPN
4 +1Power is switched on
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4Switch on the power.Wei Peng Loy
4Power is applied to ...
kokuritsu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power is applied to ...


Explanation:
see: "英辞郎 on the Web" http://www:alc.co.jp

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 限定的にはOkでしょうが、すこし感じが違う印章ですね。いかがなものか
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Power is switched on


Explanation:
電源 =でんげん = dengen = power (switch)

投入 = とうにゅう = tounyuu = create/make/close an electrical circuit (flip the switch, so to speak ==> make sure the current can flow)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 10:44:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was a little fast. The meaning is definitely there, however, in English it would be better to say:

To switch the power on.

Power is switched on is accurate enough but suggests a passive and there is no passive in the Japanese original.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Wood: I am also of the belief that this is to turn the power on... at least I hope so or a client from a month back would be justified in making an irate phonecall :p
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power supply


Explanation:
電源: power supply, power source

depends on what stage you are in.
In order to operate electric device, you need to :
step 1 connect the power plug to power supply. 電源に差し込む
step 2 turn on the switch.
電源を投入する

Most likely this sentence is used at step 2. But if this does not apply to your context, then try connect to power source.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 15:43:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Turn on the power switch¥" sounds less confusing, if there are too many switches on the device.

compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Strawberry
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Switch on the power.


Explanation:
I agree with Fukuda-san. This sentence usually appears in the beginning of a procedure. "Switch on the power" will be the most natural way of saying it.

Wei Peng Loy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn the power on; turn on the power


Explanation:
電源= power,
投入する=入れる= turn on

It's the same usage as "turn on the light."

hikaru
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr