KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

ヘムヒ眸

English translation: Deoxidation Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:脱酸器
English translation:Deoxidation Unit
Entered by: Strawberry

16:43 Jun 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: ヘムヒ眸
what is 脱酸器 in English?
It has to do with Displacement Efficiency on testing flow controllers.
Strawberry
United States
deoxidation equipment
Explanation:
Another suggestion is "deoxidation unit".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strawberry-san, use Japanese font to see my comment below.

‾{MQKaFw‾} is a combination of ‾{MQKa‾} and ‾{Fw‾}.
‾{MQKa‾}= deoxidation
‾{Fw#=‾}equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wanted to add my comment above in Japanese font, but it became Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This time, in Japanese font.
脱酸=deoxidation; 器=equipment
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deoxidation equipment
Satoshi Yamada
2deoxidizerAd Timmering


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deoxidizer


Explanation:

Can't find any references for 脱酸器 but '英辞郎 on the Web' has the following entries for 脱酸素材:

"deoxidizer // deoxidant // free-oxygen absorber // oxygen scavenger"

Judging from the meaning of the kanji, I think "deoxidizer" or "oxygen absorber" comes close, but it might need verification with someone in the industry. But perhaps this might help you.

Regards,
Ad



    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp/
Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deoxidation equipment


Explanation:
Another suggestion is "deoxidation unit".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:04:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strawberry-san, use Japanese font to see my comment below.

‾{MQKaFw‾} is a combination of ‾{MQKa‾} and ‾{Fw‾}.
‾{MQKa‾}= deoxidation
‾{Fw#=‾}equipment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:06:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wanted to add my comment above in Japanese font, but it became Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This time, in Japanese font.
脱酸=deoxidation; 器=equipment


    Reference: http://www.miuraz.co.jp/seihin/sei-miz-e.html
    Reference: http://www.miuraz.co.jp/water/index.html
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs