KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

SO4(bottom) 2-(up) 陰イオン and NA+, K+ (陽イオン)

English translation: anion, cation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:陰イオン , 陽イオン
English translation:anion, cation
Entered by: Strawberry

20:06 Jun 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: SO4(bottom) 2-(up) 陰イオン and NA+, K+ (陽イオン)
what is 陰イオン
something ION?
Strawberry
United States
anion / negative ion
Explanation:
implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage1.nifty.com/unoma/kougi-4/kougi4.htm

http://www.yasunaga.co.jp/HandCream/ion2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

陽イオン = cation / positive ion
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6anion / negative ionMike Sekine
5sulfate ion
Maynard Hogg


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
anion / negative ion


Explanation:
implicit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:11:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage1.nifty.com/unoma/kougi-4/kougi4.htm

http://www.yasunaga.co.jp/HandCream/ion2.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 20:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

陽イオン = cation / positive ion

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
2 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
2 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
7 hrs

agree  hikaru
9 hrs

agree  Ian Wood
10 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan
15 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: At the WORD level, maybe, but in this CONTEXT (as in most others) the correct translations are sulfate, sodium, etc. ions.
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sulfate ion


Explanation:
It is not usually necessary to mention the valence (-2).

BTW, it's Na, not NA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 23:32:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The CONTEXT I received was SO4(bottom) 2-(up) 陰イオン and NA+, K+ (陽イオン), so the correct translations are sulfate, sodium, and potassium ions. The CONTEXT is not a chemistry textbook discussing valences and electrons, but chemical reactions between specific ions. In such discussions, the valence, while marked, is secondary because it only comes in when the discussion turns how many positive and negative ions are required to produce a balance.

Once again, ProZ members opt for the trees (words) instead of the forest (context).


    Reference: http://www.sbu.ac.uk/water/so4clusth.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478