KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

排紙

English translation: paper discharging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:排紙
English translation:paper discharging
Entered by: Satoshi Yamada

05:34 Jun 4, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 排紙
フェイスアップ排紙装置の装着状況
linda
paper discharging
Explanation:
In this case 排紙 is used to mean action of paper discharging.
However, you should not seperate only 排紙 to ask for a translation. Instead, I suggest "paper discharger" as a translation of 排紙装置.
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
thanks sir
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Output paperWei Peng Loy
4 +1paper discharging
Satoshi Yamada
4feeder output tray
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Output paper


Explanation:
Or paper output, depending on your context. It's a common term to describe the output of paper on paper trays in copier/printer.

Wei Peng Loy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hikaru
39 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr
  -> You're right. :)

agree  Kaori Myatt: Paper out put sounds better.
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper discharging


Explanation:
In this case 排紙 is used to mean action of paper discharging.
However, you should not seperate only 排紙 to ask for a translation. Instead, I suggest "paper discharger" as a translation of 排紙装置.


    Reference: http://www.genicom.com/drivers/technotes/mLC4/C4-04.htm
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thanks sir

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feeder output tray


Explanation:
排紙トレイ=feeder output tray
排紙--->output (of paper)
face up/face downを組み合わせて排紙トレイを表現する場合が多い。呼称はメーカ毎に異なるので、LBP等のmanualで確認するのが一番。Formal English name of prts may differenct between each maker of printer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:41:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FAXでは、排紙トレイは、sent doccumet recovery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 06:49:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I checked canon US site, and I found they use word just ¥"out put¥" for 排紙. 

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57