KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

注水重量

English translation: Injection weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:注水重量
English translation:Injection weight
Entered by: Strawberry

16:32 Jun 5, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: 注水重量
what is the English equivalent of 注水重量, 排水量, 希釈量 ?
They all relate to the testing of cleanliness of flow controllers.
Strawberry
United States
the weight of the pouring water, ...
Explanation:
注水重量 (ちゅうすいじゅうりょう)- the weight of the pouring water
Components:
注水 【ちゅうすい】 (n,vs) pouring water; flooding; douche
重量 【じゅうりょう】 weight (n)

排水量 【はいすいりょう】 (n) displacement

希釈量 (きしゃくりょう)- dilution amount, degree of dilution, dilution dosage

希釈 【きしゃく】 (n,vs) dilution;
量 (りょう)can be translated various ways depending on the preceding word. A few examples:
一定量 【いっていりょう】 fixed amount
飲水量 【いんすいりょう】 amount of drinking
雨量 【うりょう】 (n) rainfall
運動量 【うんどうりょう】 momentum
運輸量 【うんゆりょう】 (amount of) traffic
雲量 【うんりょう】 (n) degree of cloudiness
液量 【えきりょう】 liquid measure
音量 【おんりょう】 (n) volume (sound)
過量 【かりょう】 (n) overdose; overdosage
含糖量 【がんとうりょう】 sugar content

These are all from Jim Breen's WWWJDIC page.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
thank you everyone!! All provided helpful answers and great sources.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mass of supplied waterPhilip Ronan
4 +2the weight of the pouring water, ...
Katalin Horváth McClure
4Wet weight/ Drainage rate/ DilutionAkemi Catalana
4Moisture Analyzersxxxjerryk
3injection [flow] rateAd Timmering


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moisture Analyzers


Explanation:
The site below describes a wide range of products related to these activities. The most general term employed, although many others are used, seems to be "moisture analyzers".



Manufacturers and suppliers of water quality testing and analysis ...
... Rapid cleanliness testing systems measure the ... Electrochemical products, portable
testing systems ... pH and specific ion determination; mass flow controllers ...
http://www.instruments.ru/manufacturers-suppliers/water-anal...
More Results From: www.instruments.ru




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try \"Flow Rate\".


It is by far the most commonly used term.G-Companies index of Catalogue of the manufacturers of analytical ...
... automatic generation of pressure gradients at a constant mobile phase flow rate ... up
to eight samples in parallel with the addition of the optional injection ...
http://www.zhdanov.ru/classified-catalogue/g-companies/gilso...
More Results From: www.zhdanov.ru


Busch Cogeneration Plant - Controlled Emissions Monitoring
... cooler has removed the condensable moisture ... The information gathered from these three
analyzers ... essential data such as fuel flow rate, water injection ...
http://www.rci.rutgers.edu/~jonflrty/cogeneration10.htm


Synthetic Fiber Production (MICROSOFT WORD)
... Our analyzers can be used to help maintain ... a humidifier is used to add moisture ... RH
sensor down stream of the injection ... can be used to reduce the flow rate ...
http://www.geinet.com/word/20synfbr.doc
More Results From: www.geinet.com


Use of closed-loop technology in total organic carbon (TOC) ... (PDF)
... Also, the reduced flow rate and ... The absence of moisture en ... is that the oxidation reaction
rate ... All TOC analyzers oxidize the ... employ the indirect two-injection ...
http://www.iscpubs.com/pubs/al/articles/n0201/n0201ret.pdf
More Results From: www.iscpubs.com






xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: This is a god resource, but I think the question asked for the translation of these specific words - how does this website help with that?
4 hrs
  -> Good Point. Try "Flow Rate". It is by far the most commonly used term.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the weight of the pouring water, ...


Explanation:
注水重量 (ちゅうすいじゅうりょう)- the weight of the pouring water
Components:
注水 【ちゅうすい】 (n,vs) pouring water; flooding; douche
重量 【じゅうりょう】 weight (n)

排水量 【はいすいりょう】 (n) displacement

希釈量 (きしゃくりょう)- dilution amount, degree of dilution, dilution dosage

希釈 【きしゃく】 (n,vs) dilution;
量 (りょう)can be translated various ways depending on the preceding word. A few examples:
一定量 【いっていりょう】 fixed amount
飲水量 【いんすいりょう】 amount of drinking
雨量 【うりょう】 (n) rainfall
運動量 【うんどうりょう】 momentum
運輸量 【うんゆりょう】 (amount of) traffic
雲量 【うんりょう】 (n) degree of cloudiness
液量 【えきりょう】 liquid measure
音量 【おんりょう】 (n) volume (sound)
過量 【かりょう】 (n) overdose; overdosage
含糖量 【がんとうりょう】 sugar content

These are all from Jim Breen's WWWJDIC page.


    Reference: http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
thank you everyone!! All provided helpful answers and great sources.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt: good reference.
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
injection [flow] rate


Explanation:

I guess this has to do with input/ouput levels, so this might perhaps be translated something like this.

注入重量 injection flow rate
排水量  drainage rate
希釈量  dilution rate

Or perhaps "drainage inlet [flow] rate", "flushing inlet [flow] rate".

Hope this might help a bit.
Ad


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 23:34:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Duly noted by Katalin and Philip, the definition on 注水 is not clear and it does not explicitly expresses the meaning of water entering the system (injection), although my 語感 on this says that 「注入」 goes with ¥"pouring (in)¥" rather than ¥"pouring (out)¥".



    Reference: http://212.78.187.20/Products/lfc-101.htm
Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: the first word was 注水重量, not 注入重量. I am not sure that 注水 means a specific direction (in or out), does it?
3 hrs
  -> Nope you're right. My main point is the "flow rate" as the interpretation of 量 in this. Although 注水 basically has the meaning of 注ぎ入れる it does not explicitly state a direction. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mass of supplied water


Explanation:
注水重量 = mass of supplied water
排水量 = drainage rate
希釈量 = dilution rate

I think Ad is right on the last two terms. Ryo (量) often appears as "amount" in dictionaries, but is often used to mean "rate" in terms of this sort.

Bu the first term ends in 重量, which means mass (or weight). So I don't think "rate" is correct here.

注水 is an unusual combination. The closest term I can find in McGraw-Hill is 注水型電池, which means "water-activated battery" (a battery that is activated by pouring water into it, or by immersing it in water). The literal translation of 注水 is "pouring water". Perhaps in this context it refers to the water poured into the system during the testing process.

Can't find any decent online references. Sorry.


Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering: Good point on the 重量!
2 hrs

agree  hikaru
8 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wet weight/ Drainage rate/ Dilution


Explanation:
When I was working for a battery maker, 注水重量 for electrolite gravity was translated as "Wet Weight"in specifications. Your case might apply the same. Other two words are drainage rate/ dilution rate as other people here say.



Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 30