KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

検出下限値

English translation: detection limit, minimum limit of determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:検出下限, 定量下限
English translation:detection limit, minimum limit of determination
Entered by: xxxkiwi123

20:18 Jun 5, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: 検出下限値
what is 検出下限 and 定量下限 in English? thank you..
xxxkiwi123
just "detection limit" may OK
Explanation:
"lower" てつかなくても、普通は下側検出限界と言う意味です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Ms. Mikako Miyagi froim Naha. for your giving me good reference.
During my working in Dept. Analytical Chem. of Univ., I never use the word ¥"lower¥" , never see it too. However I have of suitable refernce for this matter, I post this just according to my experience.

定量下限 seems to be rather differenct form 検出下限. Theoretically, 定量下限 is rather higher than 検出下限.
Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4lower detection limit
Maynard Hogg
4 +4just "detection limit" may OK
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5lower limit of detectionhkm
4lower limit for detection/sensing; quantitative lower limit
Katalin Horváth McClure
4detectable lower limit (value)Stephen Eno


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detectable lower limit (value)


Explanation:
The phrase 検出下限値 is probably a shorter form of 検出可能下限値, or detactable lower limit (value). The word "value" should be optional in most cases.
The phrase 定量下限値 would translate to quantitative lower limit (value).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something happened to kana-kanji henkan of the second Japanese term above. It should read ¥"検出可能¥下限値¥" (kenshutsukanoukagenchi). And for some reason, I can never get my Japanese to display in these comment boxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:41:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something happened to kana-kanji henkan of the second Japanese term above. It should read ¥"検出可能¥下限値¥" (kenshutsukanoukagenchi). And for some reason, I can never get my Japanese to display in these comment boxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Something happened to kana-kanji henkan of the second Japanese term above. It should read ¥"検出可能¥下限値¥" (kenshutsukanoukagenchi). And for some reason, I can never get my Japanese to display in these comment boxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:42:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the multiple posts of the same comment. Don¥'t know how that happened either.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:42:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the multiple posts of the same comment. Don¥'t know how that happened either.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lower limit for detection/sensing; quantitative lower limit


Explanation:
検出 【けんしゅつ】 - detection; sense (e.g. sensor)
下限 【かげん】 - lower limit

定量下限 - quantitative lower limit



    Reference: http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lower limit of detection


Explanation:
検出下限(値) = lower limit of detection
定量下限(値) = lower limit of quantitation

hkm
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lower detection limit


Explanation:
Slightly different order from the Japanese and a lower word count that "lower limit of detection" and other proposed translations, but it has a certain English-like rhythm.


    Reference: http://www.primuslabs.com/disclaimer.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 hrs

agree  Akemi Catalana
7 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
just "detection limit" may OK


Explanation:
"lower" てつかなくても、普通は下側検出限界と言う意味です。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 00:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Ms. Mikako Miyagi froim Naha. for your giving me good reference.
During my working in Dept. Analytical Chem. of Univ., I never use the word ¥"lower¥" , never see it too. However I have of suitable refernce for this matter, I post this just according to my experience.

定量下限 seems to be rather differenct form 検出下限. Theoretically, 定量下限 is rather higher than 検出下限.

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
thanks everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ad Timmering
57 mins
  -> Thnaks

agree  eter2ty: http://www.dokkyomed.ac.jp/dep-k/cli-lab/eibun-5.html
59 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  hikaru
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
12 hrs
  -> Thanks