KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

削除したキー以降にキーが存在する場合には以下の処理を行う

English translation: If there are any keys following the deleted key, they are dealt with as follows.


09:00 Jun 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 削除したキー以降にキーが存在する場合には以下の処理を行う
how is 以降にused here? Is the translation
"if there is a key even after the keys are deleted, carry out the processing."
I used EVEN to emphasize that it is after deletion.
linda
English translation:If there are any keys following the deleted key, they are dealt with as follows.
Explanation:
削除したキー = the deleted key
以降に = subsequent; following
以下の処理を行う = (literally) "perform the followng process[ing]."

This looks to me as if the Japanese is describing some software that manages a list of keys. If one is deleted, then perhaps all the keys that come after it in teh list have to be shuffled down to fill the gap left by the deleted key.
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Apply the following process to any keys after the deleted key(s).Charles McKenney
4 +1If there are any keys following the deleted key, they are dealt with as follows.Philip Ronan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there are any keys following the deleted key, they are dealt with as follows.


Explanation:
削除したキー = the deleted key
以降に = subsequent; following
以下の処理を行う = (literally) "perform the followng process[ing]."

This looks to me as if the Japanese is describing some software that manages a list of keys. If one is deleted, then perhaps all the keys that come after it in teh list have to be shuffled down to fill the gap left by the deleted key.

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Wood: This could be referring to windows registry keys... or pgp keys.... a little more context might help, but I think Philip has it right.
19 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Apply the following process to any keys after the deleted key(s).


Explanation:
If this is a manual, then English manuals tend to be more straight forward than Japanese manuals, so you might want to adjust the language style a little.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ckawasaki
6 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
12 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
21 hrs