KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

薬液残渣量

English translation: amount of chemical residue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:薬液残渣量
English translation:amount of chemical residue
Entered by: xxxkiwi123

17:31 Jun 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: 薬液残渣量
下式を用い薬液残渣量を算出する
An equation follows this.

Calculate the _______ from the following equation.

What is the appropriate term for 薬液残渣量 here?

薬 - medicine
液 - liquid
残渣 - residue
量 - amount, flow, rate
xxxkiwi123
chemical residue quantity/amount
Explanation:
Calculate the chemical residue quantity from the following equation.

or

Calculate the amount of chemical residue from the following equation.
Selected response from:

Charles McKenney
Grading comment
thank you everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chemical residue quantity/amountCharles McKenney
4 +1the amount of residual solution
SHineno
4liquid chemical residue quantityxxxNorina
3residue (just) - The resudue can be caliculated from the following equation.
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3residue volumeAd Timmering


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chemical residue quantity/amount


Explanation:
Calculate the chemical residue quantity from the following equation.

or

Calculate the amount of chemical residue from the following equation.


Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
thank you everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan: I'd go with "amount of chemical residue" --"chemical residue quantity" sounds a bit awkward to me.
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residue volume


Explanation:

薬液 is used is simply a chemical or the substance (although liquid, of course ;). For 残渣量 I would say the "residue volume", what do you think?
I don't think it is necessary to explicitly repeat 薬液 .

Ad Timmering
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: I think, this might be one of most likely word.
3 hrs

disagree  Philip Ronan: Volume is incorrect. If a reaction takes place in a solution, then the volume of the solution isn't likely to change much.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the amount of residual solution


Explanation:
残渣=residue is normally a solid, but in this case, 残渣=residue may be a solution (薬液残渣). 残渣 is the solute (product) which is still present in the solution in the case of recrystallization. In the case of 抽出 (extraction), the residue (product remaining) could be a solid or liquid.

SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matthew Schlecht: volume of the residual chemical solution
50 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
residue (just) - The resudue can be caliculated from the following equation.


Explanation:
薬 : chemicals (both plant base, labo base), reagent (labo base), medicine is not suitable

Evelything depend on the field, is it chemical from your discription "simiconductor", not medical nor biochemical. Is it for plant base story or laboratoly base story?

If "residue" resulted from co-precipitaion, just "residue" or "presipitated" may Ok. If it came form remaind without reaction, "amount of remaind reagent" or "residue" may OK. If is is unsoluble and un-examined, "residue", "unsoluble" or "precipitated" may OK.

(Question for native ) I think the word "residue" also has the meanig of "aount of residue" than "(qalitatively) residual substance". Is this incorrect?

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Schlecht: in the context of semiconductors, 薬液 (chemical solution) might an etching solution, in which case one would calculate the amount remaining after completion of the etching step in which some of the solution would be expended
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment. I understand your comment.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquid chemical residue quantity


Explanation:
In this case I would prefer to specify "liquid".

xxxNorina