KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

検量線最大濃度の1/20濃度以下

English translation: 1/20 or less of the maximum density/concentration of the calibration/standard curve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:検量線最大濃度の1/20濃度以下
English translation:1/20 or less of the maximum density/concentration of the calibration/standard curve
Entered by: Stephen Eno

19:18 Jun 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: 検量線最大濃度の1/20濃度以下
What is the English translation of this sentence?

検量線最大濃度の1/20濃度以下

検量-inspection
線-line
濃度-concentration
以下-below

THANK!
xxxkiwi123
1/20 or less of the maximum density/concentration of the calibration/standard curve
Explanation:
There's no context, so a precise translation is not possible. However, 検量線 means calibration curve or standard curve, not inspection + line. Given that the field is semiconductors, I suspect that the best translation would be "1/20 or less of the maximum density of the calibration curve". It's also possible that the phrase "calibration line" might be more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Stephen Eno
Grading comment
thank you!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +61/20 or less of the maximum density/concentration of the calibration/standard curveStephen Eno
41/20 or less concentration of the maximum concentration in the calibration line
SHineno


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
1/20 or less of the maximum density/concentration of the calibration/standard curve


Explanation:
There's no context, so a precise translation is not possible. However, 検量線 means calibration curve or standard curve, not inspection + line. Given that the field is semiconductors, I suspect that the best translation would be "1/20 or less of the maximum density of the calibration curve". It's also possible that the phrase "calibration line" might be more appropriate.

Stephen Eno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
thank you!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: I think that's the best you can do without more context.
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  eter2ty
2 hrs

agree  SuzukiT
2 hrs

agree  xxxNorina: without knowing more about the contest, I think this is it.
11 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1/20 or less concentration of the maximum concentration in the calibration line


Explanation:
A calibration line is drawn as a standard which is used when determining or analyzing the concentration of the sample.

SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Word "clibratoin curve" is better even it is "line".
33 mins