KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

シリコン系オイル類、フッ素系オイル類

English translation: Silicone oils, fluorinated oils


18:12 Jun 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: シリコン系オイル類、フッ素系オイル類
What is シリコン系オイル類、フッ素系オイル類 in English?
xxxkiwi123
English translation:Silicone oils, fluorinated oils
Explanation:
silicon oils =シリコン オイル and silicone oils =シリコーン オイル are different.
シリコン = silicon
シリコーン = silicone

シリコン系 = silicon-modified or silicon-containing or silicon series
オイル類= oils
シリコン系オイル類 (シリコーンオイル類)= silicone oils or silicon-containing oils, or silicon-modified oils
フッ素系= fluorine-modified or fluorine-containing or fluorinated
フッ素系オイル類 = fluorinated oils or fluorine-containing oils

Selected response from:

SHineno
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Silicone oils, fluorinated oils
SHineno
4 -1silicon oil class, fluoro(silicon) oil classMatthew Schlecht
3 -1silicon system oils / fluorine system oilsAkemi Catalana


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
silicon oil class, fluoro(silicon) oil class


Explanation:
シリコン系オイル類 would be the silicon/silicone based oil class; フッ素系オイル類
would be literally the "fluoro" based oil class, but is more likely fluorosilicone. Both would be solvents used in the manufacture of semiconductors, to clean the surface.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:27:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, フッ素系オイル類 may refer to fluorocarbon-based solvents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:27:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, フッ素系オイル類 may refer to fluorocarbon-based solvents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, フッ素系オイル類 may refer to fluorocarbon-based solvents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:28:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, フッ素系オイル類 may refer to fluorocarbon-based solvents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:31:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, got stuck in a hiccup loop.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 18:31:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, got stuck in a hiccup loop.

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Why "class" when "oils" works--in the target language, anyway.
4 hrs
  -> true enough, 類 often needs no direct referent in English translation - I guess I was translating too literally

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Silicone oils, fluorinated oils


Explanation:
silicon oils =シリコン オイル and silicone oils =シリコーン オイル are different.
シリコン = silicon
シリコーン = silicone

シリコン系 = silicon-modified or silicon-containing or silicon series
オイル類= oils
シリコン系オイル類 (シリコーンオイル類)= silicone oils or silicon-containing oils, or silicon-modified oils
フッ素系= fluorine-modified or fluorine-containing or fluorinated
フッ素系オイル類 = fluorinated oils or fluorine-containing oils




    Reference: http://www.www.x-tronix.com/krytox.htm
    Reference: http://www.bausch.com/us/resource/surgical/vitreo/silicone.j...
SHineno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Matthew Schlecht: the phrases 'silicon oil' and 'silicone oil' are used interchangeably these days, but they are really the same substances
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: silicone oil/fluorinateds may be Ok
1 hr

agree  Philip Ronan
3 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: Love that S on oils. So English.
3 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
3 hrs

neutral  eter2ty: I agree, but in particular situation, don't they use the term "silicon-based oils" to differenciate "silicon oil" itself?? Could anybody explain this?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
silicon system oils / fluorine system oils


Explanation:
Silicon oil is different from silicon system oil. So, 系 (kei) should be translated as ...system.
類 (rui) can be represented by just plural.


Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Yeah, sure. Just as イヤシ系 should be translated as "comfort system."
2 hrs