KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

定期的なウィンドウの非アクティブ化のためにタイマ4 を利用

English translation: Timer 4 is used to periodically deactivate the window


07:17 Jun 11, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 定期的なウィンドウの非アクティブ化のためにタイマ4 を利用
Use timer 4 for non-activating the regular window.
The context suggests that it should be "refreshing" in place of non-activating. Each time the window is refreshed for timer 4 interval.
English translation:Timer 4 is used to periodically deactivate the window
Explanation:
I think "deactivate" would be a better translation for 非アクティブ化

定期的 means "periodic", or "at regular intervals"

Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Timer 4 is used to periodically deactivate the windowPhilip Ronan
4Use timer-4 for the non-activation of the periodic window
Indojin


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Use timer-4 for the non-activation of the periodic window


Explanation:
Your translation seems to be correct.

I am not sure whether "定期的なウィンドウ" can be translated as "regular window", or whether it should be translated as " periodic window". I would prefer "periodic window" or whatever has been previously used in the document.
Basically, "periodic window", in this case must mean a kind of window, which automatically gets activated/refreshed after some fixed period. But it the user wants, that this window should not be activated/refreshed, then the user should use timer-4 (set the timer to 4 ??)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:47:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of non-activate, you may also use de-activate.

Use timer4 for de-activating the periodic window.




Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  qytabit: The original sentence could also mean, "Use timer-4 to periodically deactivate the window.
1 hr
  -> From the asker's question, I get the impression that periodic is the adjective being used with the window.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Timer 4 is used to periodically deactivate the window


Explanation:
I think "deactivate" would be a better translation for 非アクティブ化

定期的 means "periodic", or "at regular intervals"



Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit: Ditto!
47 mins

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
6 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
23 hrs

agree  unitech: agree, can be made into active voice
1 day58 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
1 day5 hrs