KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

メッセージが取れたのでGETしたメッセージからIDなどをとりだし、EUCからSHIFT-JISへの文字コード変換が必

English translation: Translation given below


09:03 Jun 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: メッセージが取れたのでGETしたメッセージからIDなどをとりだし、EUCからSHIFT-JISへの文字コード変換が必
here, the server ID code is being converted from from EUC to SHIFT-JIS.
linda
English translation:Translation given below
Explanation:
There is something wrong/missing in the sentence you have given.
But as far as I understand, this is the translation -

"Since the message has been (already) taken, take/get the ID etc. from the message which has been "GET", and it is required/needed to change the character-encoding from EUC to Shift-JIS. Also keep the message in the original EUC encoding."

This is the basic meaning .. maybe you can put it in a better format.

I think what happens is - after "getting" the message, the id (and other information) is taken, the character-encoding of the message has to be changed from EUC to Shift-JIS and in addition, it is also required to maintain/save the message in the original EUC encoding.

I didnt get the part where you said - "the server ID code is being converted from from EUC to SHIFT-JIS".. because usually only the encoding of some text is changed and not just numbers(ID).
Selected response from:

Indojin
Grading comment
thank yu indojin,
mamifukute san, thanks for your effort too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1Translation given below
Indojin
2More info please.mamifukute


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
More info please.


Explanation:
This Japanese doesn't make sense, and I only can do guessing. Is it originally written in Japanese, or translated from another language?

Just FYI, my guessing for the original meaning is:
「メッセージを取得したら、GET したメッセージから ID などをとりだす。EUC から SHIFT-JIS への文字コード変換が必要なものでも、オリジナルの EUC コードは保存しておく」

Am I correct? Let me know, then I can help you.

Hope it helps. Mahalo.

-mamifukute

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Translation given below


Explanation:
There is something wrong/missing in the sentence you have given.
But as far as I understand, this is the translation -

"Since the message has been (already) taken, take/get the ID etc. from the message which has been "GET", and it is required/needed to change the character-encoding from EUC to Shift-JIS. Also keep the message in the original EUC encoding."

This is the basic meaning .. maybe you can put it in a better format.

I think what happens is - after "getting" the message, the id (and other information) is taken, the character-encoding of the message has to be changed from EUC to Shift-JIS and in addition, it is also required to maintain/save the message in the original EUC encoding.

I didnt get the part where you said - "the server ID code is being converted from from EUC to SHIFT-JIS".. because usually only the encoding of some text is changed and not just numbers(ID).


Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank yu indojin,
mamifukute san, thanks for your effort too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
2 hrs