KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

番組連動型データ放送

English translation: Simultaneous transmission of convergent media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:番組連動型データ放送
English translation:Simultaneous transmission of convergent media
Entered by: xxxjerryk

23:50 Jul 2, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / digital entertainment, communication
Japanese term or phrase: 番組連動型データ放送
This is basically a digital broadcast program in conjunction with an exising (conventional TV) program. "Convergent media" comes to mind but was wondering if anyone had a better suggestion. Thanks in advance for your help!
onlinemika
United States
Simultaneous transmission of convergent media
Explanation:
I think this term makes sense in english. The phrase is common on Yahoo Japan and seems to fits this not too badly.



Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1120 | Next 20 >


Certified in Convergent Network Technologies - CCNT Certification ...
... Association (MMTA), the Certified in Convergent ... include topologies, transmission techniques
and media, ... the concepts related to the simultaneous transmission of ...
http://www.triad-solutions.com/ccntcertification.htm


Convergent - Company Information | News & Press -Merrill Lynch
... Lynch Video Network provides multiple, simultaneous ... Lynch Network, Convergent provides
satellite transmission ... Convergent Media Systems. Convergent Media Systems ...
http://www.convergent.com/NewFiles/press-ML-DVN.html
More Results From: www.convergent.com


Convergent Networks | Solutions | Glossary
... Glossary [ Comprehensive PDF Glossary ]. 4ESS - Class 4 ... end-to-end digital connectivity
for simultaneous transmission ... be provided over any suitable transmission ...
http://www.convergentnet.com/glossary.html


February 5, 1999 Sayuri Rajapakse Attorney-Advisor, Office of ... (PDF)
... same classroom as the student, but simultaneous transmission ... is recorded or otherwise
stored for later transmission ... For example, in Sasnett v. Convergent Media ...
http://www.copyright.gov/disted/comments/INIT017.PDF



Selected response from:

xxxjerryk
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and your helpful links!
I was hoping for a noun of sorts but maybe this term is so new there isn't anything set in stone for it yet. I'm going to with your answer. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5simultaneous broadcast of related data
Maynard Hogg
4Program riding data transmission
Nobuo Kawamura
4Simultaneous transmission of convergent mediaxxxjerryk


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
simultaneous broadcast of related data


Explanation:
It would be nice to know such details as whether the channel or subchannel carrying this data is a separate channel (the old "simulcast" approach) or a subchannel similar to bilingual, etc. voice channels here in Japan.

"Data" is also a bit vague for Joe Q. Public.

That darling of press releases and the business pages "convergent media" means something else entirely.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:56:11 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The last time I checked \"transmission\" WAS a noun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 08:01:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I repeat: \"convergent media\" means something else entirely.

http://www.emonline.com/convergent/ gives a pretty good summary of how the term is used on the business pages.

<meta name=\"description\" content=\"Electronic Media Online -- Convergent media section presents latest news on today\'s converging digital media, including interactive television, broadband cable, DBS, satellite, Internet, streaming media and more.\">

http://ncam.wgbh.org/convergence/ uses \"convergent\" instead of \"converging.\"

Access to Convergent Media
...
Working with industry partners to develop solutions that allow blind and visually impaired consumers to navigate the graphics-rich environment of the digital set-top box or DTV receiver.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Simultaneous transmission of convergent media


Explanation:
I think this term makes sense in english. The phrase is common on Yahoo Japan and seems to fits this not too badly.



Web Page Matches 1-20 of 1120 | Next 20 >


Certified in Convergent Network Technologies - CCNT Certification ...
... Association (MMTA), the Certified in Convergent ... include topologies, transmission techniques
and media, ... the concepts related to the simultaneous transmission of ...
http://www.triad-solutions.com/ccntcertification.htm


Convergent - Company Information | News & Press -Merrill Lynch
... Lynch Video Network provides multiple, simultaneous ... Lynch Network, Convergent provides
satellite transmission ... Convergent Media Systems. Convergent Media Systems ...
http://www.convergent.com/NewFiles/press-ML-DVN.html
More Results From: www.convergent.com


Convergent Networks | Solutions | Glossary
... Glossary [ Comprehensive PDF Glossary ]. 4ESS - Class 4 ... end-to-end digital connectivity
for simultaneous transmission ... be provided over any suitable transmission ...
http://www.convergentnet.com/glossary.html


February 5, 1999 Sayuri Rajapakse Attorney-Advisor, Office of ... (PDF)
... same classroom as the student, but simultaneous transmission ... is recorded or otherwise
stored for later transmission ... For example, in Sasnett v. Convergent Media ...
http://www.copyright.gov/disted/comments/INIT017.PDF





xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and your helpful links!
I was hoping for a noun of sorts but maybe this term is so new there isn't anything set in stone for it yet. I'm going to with your answer. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Your examples--especially the one with the company name Convergent Media System--prove nothing.
6 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Program riding data transmission


Explanation:
I wonder if it is free riding.


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: The imagine of the data channel "riding" an otherwise unused portion of the bandwidth is an intriguing one, but the use of "existing" implies separate signals.
5 hrs