KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

故障はないかand脱臭出口温度計

English translation: 1. Check if ... are properly working. 2. thermometer/temperature gauge on deodorizer outlet


04:54 Jul 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 故障はないかand脱臭出口温度計
熱電対の不良、脱臭温度調節計(TIC-101)、脱臭出口温度計(TIAZ-105)の故障はないか。

Now, these sentences come under the heading
点検事項及処置(inspection and measures-hope this is correct)

My question is
1. Should はないかbe translated as ISN'T IT?
2. Does 出口here mean EXIT TEMPERATURE?


thanks and regards,
English translation:1. Check if ... are properly working. 2. thermometer/temperature gauge on deodorizer outlet
Explanation:
1. can be rewritten as 正常に動作しているか

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 05:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check if (or, Make sure that) the thermocouple, deodorizing temperature controller (TIC-101), and temperature gauge on deodorizer outlet (TIAZ-105) are properly working.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The whole sentence can be rewritten as follows:
熱電対、脱臭温度調節計(TIC-101)、脱臭出口温度計(TIAZ-105)は正常に動作しているか。
Although there are slight differences between 不良 and 故障 in Japanese, the English equivalents are usually the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The whole sentence can be rewritten as follows:
熱電対、脱臭温度調節計(TIC-101)、脱臭出口温度計(TIAZ-105)は正常に動作しているか。
Although there are slight differences between 不良 and 故障 in Japanese, the English equivalents are usually the same.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
got a hint for dealing with でないか、ありがとう
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2agree with qyabvit
krishna mallick
5Please see explanationkiwijim
41. Check if ... are properly working. 2. thermometer/temperature gauge on deodorizer outletqytabit


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see explanation


Explanation:
1.故障はないかmeans: make certain there is no malfunction with... (used commonly in troubleshooting guides)
2.脱臭出口温度計TIAZ-105 is a type of thermometer. Sorry I cannot give you more information than this.

kiwijim

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1. Check if ... are properly working. 2. thermometer/temperature gauge on deodorizer outlet


Explanation:
1. can be rewritten as 正常に動作しているか

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 05:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Check if (or, Make sure that) the thermocouple, deodorizing temperature controller (TIC-101), and temperature gauge on deodorizer outlet (TIAZ-105) are properly working.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The whole sentence can be rewritten as follows:
熱電対、脱臭温度調節計(TIC-101)、脱臭出口温度計(TIAZ-105)は正常に動作しているか。
Although there are slight differences between 不良 and 故障 in Japanese, the English equivalents are usually the same.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:52:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. The whole sentence can be rewritten as follows:
熱電対、脱臭温度調節計(TIC-101)、脱臭出口温度計(TIAZ-105)は正常に動作しているか。
Although there are slight differences between 不良 and 故障 in Japanese, the English equivalents are usually the same.

qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
got a hint for dealing with でないか、ありがとう

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  krishna mallick: If I view your translation, there is mentioning of 不良, please check it..
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
agree with qyabvit


Explanation:
sorry, qyabit, there is no mentioning of 不良. I typed wrongly as mentioning. Does 不良apply only to thermocouple or how is it applicable?

krishna mallick
India

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit: In Japanese, 不良 normally applies to small components such as thermocouple, capacitor, and resister.
1 hr
  -> qytabit, I mean to ask that in the translation sentence 不良is given only for thermocouple then, you have not specified it in the translation. please check.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
22 hrs