KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

計空圧力は正常か(5kg/cm2)

English translation: Is the air pressure reading normal (5 kg/cm2)?


05:46 Jul 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 計空圧力は正常か(5kg/cm2)
under the head

点検事項及処置
English translation:Is the air pressure reading normal (5 kg/cm2)?
Explanation:
I can't find any references to 計空圧, but I reckon it refers to some measured value of the air pressure (計る = measure; evaluate, etc.). Or in other words, an air pressure reading.

Or you could just go with "air pressure" as suggested above.
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Is the air pressure reading normal (5 kg/cm2)?Philip Ronan
4 +3Is the air pressure normal (5Kg/cm2)?xxxNorina


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is the air pressure normal (5Kg/cm2)?


Explanation:
the air pressure in certain pneumatics is 5Kg/cm2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:03:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「計空」is not simply ¥"air¥", but its ¥"mesurement¥". As it would sound innatural to say ¥"Is the air pressure measurement normal?¥" I preferred to go for a free translation. Sorry if I omitted to expalain this immediatelly.

xxxNorina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick: I have a general doubt. Does 計空mean just AIR?
2 hrs

agree  Philip Soldini: I misunderstood the meaning of 計 here :-( This is right.
4 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Is the air pressure reading normal (5 kg/cm2)?


Explanation:
I can't find any references to 計空圧, but I reckon it refers to some measured value of the air pressure (計る = measure; evaluate, etc.). Or in other words, an air pressure reading.

Or you could just go with "air pressure" as suggested above.

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Soldini: Yeah, 計 must mean measurement here. I think it can be translated either your way or Norina's way, although yours is most true to the text.
2 hrs

agree  qytabit: The original can be boroken into (計)測した(空)気の(圧力)は正常か.
9 hrs

agree  yamamoto
2 days4 hrs