KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

設定20%の流量を上流のXXXで確認

English translation: Confirm/check the flow rate by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:設定20%の流量を上流のXXXで確認
English translation:Confirm/check the flow rate by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

19:21 Jul 3, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Semiconductor
Japanese term or phrase: 設定20%の流量を上流のXXXで確認
What is the English translation to this sentence?

設定20%の流量を上流のXXXで確認
xxxkiwi123
Confirm/check the flow rate by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.
Explanation:
Depending on the context and the previous sentences, I think there are a few variations for the translation.
1.
Confirm/check the flow rate at the 20% setting by/with the XXX of the upper stream.
This is good if the sentence is part of a workflow description, instructions for an operator, etc. Also, in this case, I interpreted the first part, 「設定20%」as some kind of a setting that was set before, and it is not necessary the flow rate setting.
By/with depends on what actually XXX is (a verb, a noun, or whatever).

2. The flow rate at the 20% setting should be confirmed/checked by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.
This version is also for instructions, but maybe for a troubleshooting guide.

3. The flow rate at the 20% setting will be/is confirmed/checked by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.
This is more for a description of some device's operation.

All these sentences assumed that XXX is something like 「測定」that's why I understood「上流のXXX」as "XXX of the upper stream".

Now, the very first part, 「設定20%の流量
」is tricky, because I think it can be interpreted as "the preset/initial 20% flow rate". In that case, the sentence would be "The preset/initail 20% flow rate is (will be/should be) confirmed by the XXX of the upper stream.
Selected response from:

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Confirm/check the flow rate by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.
Katalin Horváth McClure
4 -1Confirm/verify/check the (amount of) flow setting of 20% with the upstream flow of XXX
LEXICON KK
4 -1Initial 20% rate of flow for upper stream XXX Confirmationxxxjerryk


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Initial 20% rate of flow for upper stream XXX Confirmation


Explanation:
The examples below are not identical to this example, but they are sufficiently close in phrasing that I think they tend to confirm that it is at least acceptable english.




REFERENCING DILUTION-BASED TRACE HUMIDITY GENERATORS TO PRIMARY ... (PDF)
... fixed the volumetric flow rate ... 1 regardless of the flow ... is taken as an upper ... The initial
and final H ... that of the unknown stream ... a period ranging from 20 ...
http://www.cstl.nist.gov/div836/836.05/papers/Huang01TM_Humi...
More Results From: www.cstl.nist.gov


ASTR NEWS (PDF)
... Monitor (OM): The initial ... The matter flow takes ... the accretion stream's ... been developing
compound semiconductors ... to ope- rate ... from monochromatic 20 ... with an upper ...
http://ssd.esa.int/resources/newsletter/reports/Astronews/AN...
More Results From: ssd.esa.int


A Lift Force Gas Flow Sensor (PDF)
... of the sensor is reduced to 30% of its initial ... 5-3 (a). When the free stream confronts
the cylinder, the flow divides equally on the upper ...
http://www.s3.kth.se/mst/research/dissertations/pdf/niklassl...
More Results From: www.s3.kth.se


xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I am not sure if you read the original carefully. I think you missed の and で and する, didn't you? Those change the grammatical structure quite a bit, I think.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Confirm/verify/check the (amount of) flow setting of 20% with the upstream flow of XXX


Explanation:
Close, but you have A and B reversed.
A <-> B
in this case,
A = flow setting of 20%
B = upstream flow of XXX

Confirm/verify/check the (amount of) flow setting of 20% with the upstream flow of XXX.

H2H

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  qytabit: ... with XXX of/at/in the upstream
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Confirm/check the flow rate by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.


Explanation:
Depending on the context and the previous sentences, I think there are a few variations for the translation.
1.
Confirm/check the flow rate at the 20% setting by/with the XXX of the upper stream.
This is good if the sentence is part of a workflow description, instructions for an operator, etc. Also, in this case, I interpreted the first part, 「設定20%」as some kind of a setting that was set before, and it is not necessary the flow rate setting.
By/with depends on what actually XXX is (a verb, a noun, or whatever).

2. The flow rate at the 20% setting should be confirmed/checked by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.
This version is also for instructions, but maybe for a troubleshooting guide.

3. The flow rate at the 20% setting will be/is confirmed/checked by/with the XXX of the upper stream at 20% setting.
This is more for a description of some device's operation.

All these sentences assumed that XXX is something like 「測定」that's why I understood「上流のXXX」as "XXX of the upper stream".

Now, the very first part, 「設定20%の流量
」is tricky, because I think it can be interpreted as "the preset/initial 20% flow rate". In that case, the sentence would be "The preset/initail 20% flow rate is (will be/should be) confirmed by the XXX of the upper stream.


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit
54 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
14 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day17 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: Admirable reasoning. I wish the original sentence was more precise.
4 days