KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

品質トラブルに関する原因の検討と対策

English translation: OK


06:14 Jul 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 品質トラブルに関する原因の検討と対策
An examination of the reasons for trouble in quality and measures to deal with it.

is this translation correct.
sandy
English translation:OK
Explanation:
Looks OK to me!
Selected response from:

Christopher Li
United States
Grading comment
ありがとう先生
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2An analysis of quality problems and remedial action.Akemi Catalana
4Analysis of what causes quality claims and planning for its solution.
Nobuo Kawamura
4OK
Christopher Li


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
OK


Explanation:
Looks OK to me!

Christopher Li
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
ありがとう先生

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Analysis of what causes quality claims and planning for its solution.


Explanation:
Asker's translation is quite all right. But if one tries to be somewhat different・・・

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
An analysis of quality problems and remedial action.


Explanation:
原因の検討 means "analysis" in this instance. I think your translation is gramatically correct but not natural in English expression.

Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Ronan: Yes, this sounds much better
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: This is good
3 hrs