KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

印刷条件に開った

English translation: 1) I agree that it should be 従った


06:36 Jul 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 印刷条件に開った
印刷物は、印刷条件に開った熱風温度または紙面温度でドライヤを運転することにより良好な乾燥が得られますが、印刷条件が通常のものと相当異なる場合やドライヤ各部の調整が、不適当であった場合にはよい印刷品質が得られない場合があります。

the following is my translation.

I would like to know.
1. whether the 開ったis correct or it should be 従った?
2. request you to check the translation.

With respect to the print items, although a satisfactory dryness can be obtained by operating the drier with hot air and paper surface temperatures according to the printing conditions, if the printing conditions differ considerably from normal items or if the regulation/control of each part of drier is not proper, there cannot be a good printing.
sandy
English translation:1) I agree that it should be 従った
Explanation:
2)
I think in general your translation captures the point of the original sentence.
What should probably change aside from the other minor changes is to put in the context of “may” in the latter part of the sentence. This is a long sentence where it’s very easy for the reader to get lost - so choosing the right terms and phrases to make it flow easier is what I would recommend.

My suggestion is below:


=Satisfactory dryness of the printed material can be achieved by operating the drier with proper hot air and/or paper surface temperatures that correspond to the printing condition. Print quality, however, may suffer in instances where printing conditions vary considerably from the norm or various drier adjustments are inadequate. =

I think the above is a little easier to understand. If you rather have it in one sentence, my suggestion is below but I prefer separating the sentence like I did above.

=While satisfactory dryness of the printed material can be achieved by operating the drier with proper hot air and/or paper surface temperatures that correspond to the printing condition, print quality may suffer in instances where printing conditions vary considerably from the norm or various drier adjustments are inadequate.=

Hope this helps!

Mika



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 08:03:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks and you¥'re very welcome : )
Glad to be of help.
Selected response from:

onlinemika
United States
Grading comment
みかさま、
thank you for giving such a regulated translation. really a nice way of putting it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4従ったMike Sekine
41) I agree that it should be 従ったonlinemika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) I agree that it should be 従った


Explanation:
2)
I think in general your translation captures the point of the original sentence.
What should probably change aside from the other minor changes is to put in the context of “may” in the latter part of the sentence. This is a long sentence where it’s very easy for the reader to get lost - so choosing the right terms and phrases to make it flow easier is what I would recommend.

My suggestion is below:


=Satisfactory dryness of the printed material can be achieved by operating the drier with proper hot air and/or paper surface temperatures that correspond to the printing condition. Print quality, however, may suffer in instances where printing conditions vary considerably from the norm or various drier adjustments are inadequate. =

I think the above is a little easier to understand. If you rather have it in one sentence, my suggestion is below but I prefer separating the sentence like I did above.

=While satisfactory dryness of the printed material can be achieved by operating the drier with proper hot air and/or paper surface temperatures that correspond to the printing condition, print quality may suffer in instances where printing conditions vary considerably from the norm or various drier adjustments are inadequate.=

Hope this helps!

Mika



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 08:03:06 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks and you¥'re very welcome : )
Glad to be of help.

onlinemika
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
みかさま、
thank you for giving such a regulated translation. really a nice way of putting it.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
従った


Explanation:
印刷条件に従った・・ might be better.

関わった is incorrect in this context.

depending on the context, I'd also consider using 適した・・

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 121