KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

坪量、印刷速度、インキカトリッジに応じた熱風温度より低い設定温度で運転している。

English translation: It is correct.


08:03 Jul 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 坪量、印刷速度、インキカトリッジに応じた熱風温度より低い設定温度で運転している。
It is operating with setting temperature lower than the hotair temperature that corresponds to paper weight, printing speed and ink cartridge....is it correct?
sandy
English translation:It is correct.
Explanation:
You can also use Basis Weight for 坪量.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
thankyou very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4It is operated with setting temperature ...
Satoshi Yamada
4It is correct.qytabit


  

Answers


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is correct.


Explanation:
You can also use Basis Weight for 坪量.

qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
thankyou very much indeed

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is operated with setting temperature ...


Explanation:
It is operated with setting temperature lower than the hotair temperature that is appropriate for paper grammage, printing speed and ink cartridge.

I prefer following rephrasing.
"is operated" instead of "is operating", "is appropriate for" instead of "corresponds to", and "paper grammage" instead of "paper weight."

坪量 is weight of one square meter sheet of paper in grams, and is commonly referred to as "paper grammage."





    Reference: http://www.jekai.org/entries/aa/00/np/aa00np41.htm
    Reference: http://www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/admin/paper.html
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46