KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

坪量

English translation: Although it is operating with a hotair......, the ink transfers back to the roller.


08:41 Jul 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 坪量
坪量、印刷速度、インキカトリッジに応じた熱風温度で運転しているにもかかわらず、インキがローラに取られる。(冷却不足のためインキがヒートセットしない。)

This is the continuation of previous one. Is the translation OK? Please also explain how 1. is connected to 2.

Regardless that it is operating with an hotair temperature agreeable to the paper weight, printing speed, and ink cartridge, the ink will be fetched by roller. (the ink will not heatset due to insufficient cooling.)
sandy
English translation:Although it is operating with a hotair......, the ink transfers back to the roller.
Explanation:
Sorry, I do not understand your second question. What are 1 and 2?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:55:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot for allocating me full marks, but I do not have any terminology list. I answered your question based on my Internet search and the science/tech dictionaries available on the market.
Selected response from:

qytabit
Grading comment
full marks for you.
qytabit san, see I have been allocating full marks for you many times. So why don't you send me a terminology list of specific terms like these?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1paper grammage
Satoshi Yamada
4Although it is operating with a hotair......, the ink transfers back to the roller.qytabit
1(Sorry) this is not answer...
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(Sorry) this is not answer...


Explanation:
As there was system error, my question are strenge.....

My question to sandy are :
Is「坪量」 correct.
I am afraid that that is 「秤量」

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Although it is operating with a hotair......, the ink transfers back to the roller.


Explanation:
Sorry, I do not understand your second question. What are 1 and 2?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 08:55:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks a lot for allocating me full marks, but I do not have any terminology list. I answered your question based on my Internet search and the science/tech dictionaries available on the market.

qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
full marks for you.
qytabit san, see I have been allocating full marks for you many times. So why don't you send me a terminology list of specific terms like these?

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paper grammage


Explanation:
In Japan, 坪量 means paper weight in grams per square meter, which is equivallent to "paper grammage" used in Europe.



    Reference: http://www.jekai.org/entries/aa/00/np/aa00np41.htm
    Reference: http://www.lysator.liu.se/runeberg/admin/paper.html
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: なるほど。。。
1 day3 hrs