KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

石[  ]水テスト

English translation: 石灰水テスト


10:23 Jul 6, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 石[  ]水テスト
there is a kanji in between these two kanjis which is not clear on the paper. please tell what it can be.
tk
English translation:石灰水テスト
Explanation:
よく分からないですが、何となく・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 13:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lime water test ・・・

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:20:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

いえ、あの、私は先生ではないんです。
思いつきで書いたのが、たまたま当たっただけなんです。。。

Selected response from:

Hidenori Nakamura
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました先生。同じ分野の用語リストがあれば、送って頂けませんか。


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2石鹸水テスト?qytabit
5析出水テスト
Nobuo Kawamura
1 +2石灰水テスト
Hidenori Nakamura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
石鹸水テスト?


Explanation:
Soap water test.
If it is for checking air leakage.

qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprout: Need more context though.
8 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: leakを見るとしたらこれですね。成語とshちえ
3 days21 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
析出水テスト


Explanation:
Thank you for an amusing quiz.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 483

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
石灰水テスト


Explanation:
よく分からないですが、何となく・・・。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 13:25:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lime water test ・・・

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:20:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

いえ、あの、私は先生ではないんです。
思いつきで書いたのが、たまたま当たっただけなんです。。。



Hidenori Nakamura
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 227
Grading comment
どうもありがとうございました先生。同じ分野の用語リストがあれば、送って頂けませんか。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  qytabit: If it is a test for carbon dioxide (CO2).
1 hr

agree  Naomi Ota
2 days1 hr