KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

元積

English translation: Original (initial, approximate) cost estimte (in construction industry)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:元積
English translation:Original (initial, approximate) cost estimte (in construction industry)
Entered by: Shinya Ono

08:50 Jul 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 元積
construction
Charles McKenney
Original (initial) cost estimte
Explanation:
元:original, initial, former
積算:cost estimate
My educated guess is that it comes from
元積算. There is no entry in any of my dictionaries and less than 10 entries in Google, mostly in connection with the construction industry.

http://www.tis-net.co.jp/system/dbfs/system_dbfs.html
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rough cost estimate
ejprotran
3 +1Original (initial) cost estimteShinya Ono


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Original (initial) cost estimte


Explanation:
元:original, initial, former
積算:cost estimate
My educated guess is that it comes from
元積算. There is no entry in any of my dictionaries and less than 10 entries in Google, mostly in connection with the construction industry.

http://www.tis-net.co.jp/system/dbfs/system_dbfs.html


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
29 mins
  -> If it serves for now, until we know the definitive answer, I am happy. Thank you.

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rough cost estimate


Explanation:
建築積算に携わる専門家からの回答:

「元積(もとづもり)とは、概略の積算数値のこと。」

積算:(construction) cost estimate
元積:rough cost estimate

<References>

http://www.noao.edu/swift/proposal/node24.html

http://www.ketchum.org/carquinez.html

http://www.hep.anl.gov/ndk/longbnews/9310.html

http://www.sccrtc.org/factsht.html

Hope it helps.

Satoshi

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 143