KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

地下鉄トンネル復旧・巻立

English translation: lining


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:巻立
English translation:lining
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

07:50 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 地下鉄トンネル復旧・巻立
「巻立」に閉口頓首です。どなたか?
Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
lining
Explanation:
We had 巻立 yesterday. A dive buddy and JR engineer since confirms that this is a lining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

閉口 I knew. Thanks for the 頓首.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you profoundly.
The word is something beyond my imagination
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lining
Maynard Hogg
4subway tunnel restoration / vertical shaftCharles McKenney


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subway tunnel restoration / vertical shaft


Explanation:
they are reporting on an ongoing subway contrustion project.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lining


Explanation:
We had 巻立 yesterday. A dive buddy and JR engineer since confirms that this is a lining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 09:20:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

閉口 I knew. Thanks for the 頓首.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Thank you profoundly.
The word is something beyond my imagination