KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

失火させた状態で遮断を確認する

English translation: make sure that the equipment is off/isolated before dealing with the fire


12:18 Jul 9, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 失火させた状態で遮断を確認する
Confirm an interception in the status that created an accidental fire. ..iis it correct?
krishna mallick
India
English translation:make sure that the equipment is off/isolated before dealing with the fire
Explanation:
I'm not 100% certain that 遮断 means cut off the power to the equipment--although that's most likely from the safety standpoint. In certain contexts, it could be physically isolate. (Note that, if the testers are deliberately pushing the equipment until it bursts into flames, it most likely will already be inside a fume hood or similar isolation structure.)

While I have your attention, "confirm" makes a very bad gloss for 確認 in situations involving safety, etc. "Check (that)" and "make sure that" are better starting points.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Ono raises a key issue. What is 失火させた状態で supposed to mean? More context please.

I¥'ve done a far amount of safety-related work in my time, so drawing on real-world advice (cut the power and then tend to the fire), I substituted 失火させたままで. Whether this fits the translation at hand will require more context from aikokujin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! For the benefit of those not familiar with my ¥"real world¥" of petrochemical plant fires, turning off the power takes precedence because otherwise you¥'ll electrocute the firefighters.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2make sure that the equipment is off/isolated before dealing with the fire
Maynard Hogg
4 +2In the situation of an accidental fire, check to see that (the equipment) has been shut off.Shinya Ono


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the situation of an accidental fire, check to see that (the equipment) has been shut off.


Explanation:
失火させた状態:an accidental fire was made to happen
This leads me to infer that this is some test or trial operation of an equipment or a communication system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:16:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Maynard, except this. Why do you infer ¥"before dealing with the fire.¥" Also, did you have a reason for skipping ¥"失火させた状態で”? 
Your point about not using ¥"confirm¥" makes me smile, because I have been using it often. (It¥'s a good advice.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 05:57:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Maynard, except this. Why do you infer ¥"before dealing with the fire.¥" Also, did you have a reason for skipping ¥"失火させた状態で”? 
Your point about not using ¥"confirm¥" makes me smile, because I have been using it often. (It¥'s a good advice.)

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: just "in case of fire", I think.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your improvement.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
10 hrs
  -> Dr. Kakuno, 見てくださりありがとう。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
make sure that the equipment is off/isolated before dealing with the fire


Explanation:
I'm not 100% certain that 遮断 means cut off the power to the equipment--although that's most likely from the safety standpoint. In certain contexts, it could be physically isolate. (Note that, if the testers are deliberately pushing the equipment until it bursts into flames, it most likely will already be inside a fume hood or similar isolation structure.)

While I have your attention, "confirm" makes a very bad gloss for 確認 in situations involving safety, etc. "Check (that)" and "make sure that" are better starting points.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:28:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr Ono raises a key issue. What is 失火させた状態で supposed to mean? More context please.

I¥'ve done a far amount of safety-related work in my time, so drawing on real-world advice (cut the power and then tend to the fire), I substituted 失火させたままで. Whether this fits the translation at hand will require more context from aikokujin.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 01:31:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! For the benefit of those not familiar with my ¥"real world¥" of petrochemical plant fires, turning off the power takes precedence because otherwise you¥'ll electrocute the firefighters.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for alerting me to the nuances of 失火. The word was/is new to me.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
11 hrs