KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

what is this kanji?

English translation:


12:22 Jul 10, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: what is this kanji?
here 非is in an enclosure which is not clear. Can somebody give guesses for this. It comes like this where it has to be inserted after 点検. 点検[ ]。this is the actual word.....as somebody told, this looks like a quiz:-)
tk
English translation:
Explanation:
扉 is my guess. It means "door." 点検扉 could be a door to check something inside a machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please remove ¥"http://¥" at the end of the hyperlink.
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
本当にすごいです。ありがとう
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +5
Satoshi Yamada
3Not 非 , but 済, 印 or 者, maybe?
kokuritsu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Not 非 , but 済, 印 or 者, maybe?


Explanation:
Alas, I can't think of any word such as 点検非.
Some Kanji-terms that I've so far come up with hopefully in line with your quiz are as follows:
1) 点検済=checked out
2) 点検印=check (inspection) signet
3) 点検者=checker's (inspector's) name
PS: I like kanji-quiz so much, tk,
looking forward to seeing next one.


kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 248

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5


Explanation:
扉 is my guess. It means "door." 点検扉 could be a door to check something inside a machine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 14:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please remove ¥"http://¥" at the end of the hyperlink.


    Reference: http://www.isuzu.co.jp/lineup/bus/erga/rosen/rosen22/rosen22...
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
本当にすごいです。ありがとう

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: This looks most likely.....
9 mins
  -> thanks

agree  qytabit: 匪 is least likely.
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
9 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: Tend to agree, while wonder why then it's properly recognized.
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shinya Ono: すごいですね
18 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Projectset
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks