KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

PID制御します。

English translation: is PID controlled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:PID制御します。
English translation:is PID controlled
Entered by: Matthew Schlecht

11:49 Jul 11, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: PID制御します。
触媒入口温度を触媒反応温度:350oCに保つようにバーナの燃焼量をPID制御します。

for a sentence where not just control but it is PID制御しますis given, how to deal with it?
In general also if a sentence like this appears, please tell how to translate it. Here I have written as control the amount of combustion ofburner with PID. So, is the WITH correct?
is PID controlled
Explanation:
no 'with' seems necessary. The phrase "is PID controlled" pulls down 18 hits in Google, so it seems that it is used in that way in technical writing. see site below
Selected response from:

Matthew Schlecht
United States
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4PID control is used ...Philip Ronan
4is PID controlledMatthew Schlecht


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is PID controlled


Explanation:
no 'with' seems necessary. The phrase "is PID controlled" pulls down 18 hits in Google, so it seems that it is used in that way in technical writing. see site below


    Reference: http://www.sestechno.com/techno/stt.htm
Matthew Schlecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21
Grading comment
perfect

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PID control is used ...


Explanation:
... to regulate the burner combustion rate so that ... etc. etc.

Turning nouns into verbs like this is much more common in Japanese than in English. I suggest turning PID制御 back into a noun in this case.

"PID control is used" produces 65 hits on Google


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=ISO-8859-1&safe=acti...
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 170