KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

中質

English translation: medium quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:中質
English translation:medium quality
Entered by: Eva Blanar

07:10 Jul 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 中質
is it middle quality.
jack
medium quality
Explanation:
chuushitsu
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
good answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1medium quality
Eva Blanar
3 +2medium densityJohn Senior


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium quality


Explanation:
chuushitsu

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
Grading comment
good answer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medium density


Explanation:
中質繊維板 gets a lot of hits on Google as "medium density fiberboard".
(search for 中質 and medium)

中質紙 gets a hit for "wood-containing paper"

It could be quality or density depending on the context.

John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emily Horner
50 mins

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
19 hrs