KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

上流側に、捕収

English translation: upstream, collecting


07:19 Jul 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 上流側に、捕収
本ドライヤーの触媒脱臭装置には、触媒毒の対策として触媒の上流に前処理剤を置いて有機ケイ素化合物や有機金属化合物及び有機燐化合物などの触媒毒を捕収することで、触媒寿命の大幅な延長を計っています。しかしながら前処理剤の併用によっても触媒毒は完全に除去できず、長期の間に触媒の性能低下は起こってきます。このような場合には洗浄処理によってシリコンや燐被毒の復活処理を行うことが出来ますので、当社に御相談下さい。

this is my translation:

In the catalyst deodorization equipment of this drier, as measure for catalyst poisoning, by collecting organic silicon compounds or organic metallic compounds and organic phosphorus compounds by placing previous processing agents in the upstream of catalyst, a large extension in the life span of catalyst is measured. However, even by using pretreatment agents at the same time, the performance of catalyst in the long period declines without the catalyst poison being eliminated completely. In such case, since it is possible that silicon or phosphorus poison is restored when cleaning is done, please consult us...please check and let me know whether it is correct and also let me know how the two words are used in this context and also in general when 上流側 or 下流側 appears.
jack
English translation:upstream, collecting
Explanation:
Upstream for 上流側 and downstream for 下流側 is OK. Collecting for 捕収 also seems OK to me.

Other important points in this context are;
1) 延長を計る should be 延長を図る instead, meaning "aiming at extension (of life)"
2) The second sentence should imply that incomplete removal of poison is one of the causes of performace decline of the catalyst.
3) シリコンや燐被毒 means poisoning by silicon and phosphorus. Therefore, シリコンや燐被毒の復活処理 should be "restoring (of catalyst) from silicon or phosphorus poisoning."

There are some other points that need improvement in order to convey the nuance of original text. I recommend you to have a good checker for your translation.
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
domo
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(下記参照)
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
3upstream, collecting
Satoshi Yamada


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(下記参照)


Explanation:
catalyst poisoningだと、触媒によって毒性が出るということにもなるので、catalitic poison(触媒に対する毒、つまり、触媒活性を減少ないし失活させるもの)の方が[統一したほうが]いいと思います。

上流というのは、単純にbefore catalist(あるいはcatalist-unit)、つまり、上流をbeforeとすればいいと思います。upstream of catalystも、いいと思います。---装置内の解説文では、before/afterの表現をむしろ多く見かけます。

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 57

2 days18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upstream, collecting


Explanation:
Upstream for 上流側 and downstream for 下流側 is OK. Collecting for 捕収 also seems OK to me.

Other important points in this context are;
1) 延長を計る should be 延長を図る instead, meaning "aiming at extension (of life)"
2) The second sentence should imply that incomplete removal of poison is one of the causes of performace decline of the catalyst.
3) シリコンや燐被毒 means poisoning by silicon and phosphorus. Therefore, シリコンや燐被毒の復活処理 should be "restoring (of catalyst) from silicon or phosphorus poisoning."

There are some other points that need improvement in order to convey the nuance of original text. I recommend you to have a good checker for your translation.

Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
domo