KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

電源電圧が低すぎないか確認

English translation: Check to see if the power supply voltage is not too low


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:電源電圧が低すぎないか確認
English translation:Check to see if the power supply voltage is not too low
Entered by: LEXICON KK

09:50 Jul 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 電源電圧が低すぎないか確認
make sure power supply voltage is not too low...is that translation correct
jack
Check to see if the power supply voltage is not too low
Explanation:
verdad, true, yes!
Your translations right.

-Check to see if the power supply voltage is not too low.

-Make sure the power supply voltage is not too low.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 10:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, More likely than not, I think it is important to include the \"voltage low\" aspect.
Contexts isn\'t included, but I\'m assuming the asker is talking about the field of electronic appliances or related, and possibly about (electric power source) transformers
Different countries don\'t always use the same standard in terms of power supply.
for example:
US standard power outlets are 120 volt, 60 Hz
In Japan, it\'s 100 volt, 50/60 Hz
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
so desune
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Check to see if the power supply voltage is not too low
LEXICON KK
4 +1Literally correctqytabit
4Make sure the supply voltage is not too lowAkemi Catalana


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Literally correct


Explanation:
But it is ambiguous as to what voltage is considered as "too low" without knowing the voltage spec.

I think "Check the power supply voltage" is good enough.

qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprout: Translation itself may be correct, but it is really unclear what is the "too low" voltage.
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Check to see if the power supply voltage is not too low


Explanation:
verdad, true, yes!
Your translations right.

-Check to see if the power supply voltage is not too low.

-Make sure the power supply voltage is not too low.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 10:17:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case, More likely than not, I think it is important to include the \"voltage low\" aspect.
Contexts isn\'t included, but I\'m assuming the asker is talking about the field of electronic appliances or related, and possibly about (electric power source) transformers
Different countries don\'t always use the same standard in terms of power supply.
for example:
US standard power outlets are 120 volt, 60 Hz
In Japan, it\'s 100 volt, 50/60 Hz

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
so desune

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  xxxmyz4
9 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
9 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
3 days21 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Make sure the supply voltage is not too low


Explanation:
jackさんの提案訳のとおり、"Make sure"を使うのが適当と思われます。また、「電源電圧」は私が持っている和英電気電子辞書に、「電源電圧除去」が"Supply voltage rejection"と出ています。

Akemi Catalana
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 30