KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

what is のかいどになっている

English translation: opening


04:37 Jul 15, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: what is のかいどになっている
ダンパ類が所定のかいどになっているかチェックする。
jack
English translation:opening
Explanation:
かいど is perhaps 開度, meaning "level of openness." So the whole sentence can be translated as "Check if openings of dampers are according to the specifications."

First reference below says
「上記ダンパーの開度を手動操作により所定の開度とする。」 .
Second reference says "Airflow demand is also controlled based on mass flow rate rather than damper opening."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Check if openings of dampers are as specified.¥" is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Check if openings of dampers are as specified.¥" is better.
Selected response from:

Satoshi Yamada
Grading comment
thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1opening
Satoshi Yamada
4valve travelmamifukute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valve travel


Explanation:
"かいど" will be "開度".

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opening


Explanation:
かいど is perhaps 開度, meaning "level of openness." So the whole sentence can be translated as "Check if openings of dampers are according to the specifications."

First reference below says
「上記ダンパーの開度を手動操作により所定の開度とする。」 .
Second reference says "Airflow demand is also controlled based on mass flow rate rather than damper opening."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 04:59:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Check if openings of dampers are as specified.¥" is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 05:03:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥"Check if openings of dampers are as specified.¥" is better.


    Reference: http://www.jpo.go.jp/ryutu/map/kikai06/3/3-4-3c.htm
    Reference: http://www.procidia.com/Boiler/ControlStrategies.asp
Satoshi Yamada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
16 mins
  -> thanks