KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

伝送符号化方式

English translation: transmission line coding system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:伝送符号化方式
English translation:transmission line coding system
Entered by: onlinemika

01:41 Jul 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / DRM
Japanese term or phrase: 伝送符号化方式
Hi there. This is in relation to metadatas. I initially translated 伝送符号化方式 as "transmission encoding system" but then when I double checked myself with a dictionary I have, it had 伝送符号 as "link code" and 伝送符号形式 as "line code" --- now I'm second-guessing myself. In this context, "transmission encoding system" makes more sense to me but then again, I'm not an engineer so I may be wrong. Your input would be very much appreciated. Thanks in advance for your help!

Mika
onlinemika
United States
transmission line coding system
Explanation:
Please refer to:
http://www.yusei.go.jp/mpt_eng/Releases/Broadcasting/news9-9...
http://www.fujikura.co.jp/news/9908/enews4.html
Selected response from:

tom_goto
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1encoding
Maynard Hogg
3 +1transmission line coding systemtom_goto


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transmission line coding system


Explanation:
Please refer to:
http://www.yusei.go.jp/mpt_eng/Releases/Broadcasting/news9-9...
http://www.fujikura.co.jp/news/9908/enews4.html

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encoding


Explanation:
The "system(方式)" bit is totally redundant; the "transmission(伝送)" bit, while good for the word count, can usually be dropped after the first few references.

Somehow I doubt that the document is talking about multiple encodings--DVD vs. TV broadcasts, for example. (Note that they share CRC polynomials, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 03:08:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re: totally redundant

http://www.yusei.go.jp/mpt_eng/Releases/Broadcasting/news9-9... is a fairly good translation for a Japanese speaker (or hack emulating one): ¥"The response summarizes discussions on the technical conditions related to BS digital broadcasting, including transmission line coding system, multiplexing system, conditional access system, and information source coding system...¥"

Make that ¥"transmission line coding, multiplexing, conditional access, and information source coding...¥"

Then again, maybe the translator is an English speaker. He forgot a fifth ¥"system¥" after ¥"broadcasting.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 03:12:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re: 伝送

A thousand lashes, Maynard, for forgetting that the standard ISO model has seven layers (reduced to five in TCP/IP BTW) and that coding takes place at more than one layer.

As the yusei.co.jp URL shows ¥"transmission line coding¥" refers to the physical layer, not the content (Reed-Solomon codes, etc.).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 03:19:23 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Re: transmission line coding

Most of the 30 (of 40) hits at Google for the following query have punctuation after the ¥"transmission.¥"

¥"Transmission line coding¥" -site:.jp

I therefore assume that the English term is ¥"line coding¥"--no ¥"transmission¥" (except for long-winded pedantry as noted above).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-18 08:46:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was hopelessly confused when I first answered.

符号化 may be encoding, but I prefer coding for 符号化方式.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 day5 hrs
  -> coding is better