KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

手順

English translation: procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:手順
English translation:procedure
Entered by: xxxjsl

11:01 Aug 7, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 手順
定義済み手順の参照先の手順は、それぞれ別途定義します。how to deal with so many 手順
gugu
procedure
Explanation:
I'm afraid that the "の" between "定義済み手順" and "参照先の手順" is a typo, since "それぞれ" is used to refer to those "procedures". I think "の" should be "と", and "procedure" is used for those 手順.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4procedurexxxjsl
5procedures
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4Define each procedure referenced by the defined procedure separately.xxxYakugo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
procedure


Explanation:
I'm afraid that the "の" between "定義済み手順" and "参照先の手順" is a typo, since "それぞれ" is used to refer to those "procedures". I think "の" should be "と", and "procedure" is used for those 手順.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MNakata45
17 mins

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: This sentence is semabtically improper for the usage of "それぞれ".
2 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
2 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK: "Steps" may be appropriate also
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Define each procedure referenced by the defined procedure separately.


Explanation:
I think this says:

(The subject) defines each procedure referenced by the defined procedure separately.

xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedures


Explanation:
x


Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576