KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

is this ok?

English translation: If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsible


15:00 Aug 12, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: is this ok?
AISはそれがフレームを構¥成するのが担当の特殊なAISであればStateから情報を受け取り、自分に関する情報を得て設定を行い、別のAISへフォワードします。

The AIS, if it is a special AIS that is responsible for configuring a frame, receives information from State, sets by obtaining information related to itself and forwards to another AIS
julie
English translation:If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsible
Explanation:
If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsible for
generating a frame, it (the station) sets one up after getting information
related to itself by obtaining information from State and forwards it (the frame) to another AIS.

The following seems relevant. It is from http://grouper.ieee.org/groups/802/17/documents/presentation...

2.1.1 AIS defect indication

The Station detecting a Loss Of Continuity (LOC) defect shall generate and send in the forward direction (same ringlet in which defect was detected) an AIS frame. The SA should be the detecting Station MAC address and the DA should be the MAC address of the Station sourcing the failed flow.
The AIS frame shall be generated and transmitted as soon as possible after detection of the LOC defect, and shall be periodically transmitted during the defect condition. The generation frequency of the AIS frame shall be one frame per second.
The AIS frame generation shall be stopped as soon as the defect indication is removed.
The AIS frames shall be detected at the respective flow sourcing Station. The AIS state shall be declared at the AIS frame detecting Station as soon as an AIS frame is received. The AIS state is released when AIS frames are absent for 2.5+0.5 seconds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further consideration, I would change my suggestion to the following:

If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsible for generating a frame, it (the station) gets information from State and sets it by taking information about itself and forwards it (the information) to another AIS.
Selected response from:

xxxYakugo
Grading comment
thank u very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsiblexxxYakugo
3自分 = itself ???xxxjsl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自分 = itself ???


Explanation:
I do not know the context at all, but what I can say at least is that 自分 is used only for animate entities, i.e. human beings. If 自分 is about yourselves (= readers), it could be "yourselves", and, it is about some other person, it might be "himself or herself".

And, "forward" is a transitive verb, and it would require an object.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsible


Explanation:
If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsible for
generating a frame, it (the station) sets one up after getting information
related to itself by obtaining information from State and forwards it (the frame) to another AIS.

The following seems relevant. It is from http://grouper.ieee.org/groups/802/17/documents/presentation...

2.1.1 AIS defect indication

The Station detecting a Loss Of Continuity (LOC) defect shall generate and send in the forward direction (same ringlet in which defect was detected) an AIS frame. The SA should be the detecting Station MAC address and the DA should be the MAC address of the Station sourcing the failed flow.
The AIS frame shall be generated and transmitted as soon as possible after detection of the LOC defect, and shall be periodically transmitted during the defect condition. The generation frequency of the AIS frame shall be one frame per second.
The AIS frame generation shall be stopped as soon as the defect indication is removed.
The AIS frames shall be detected at the respective flow sourcing Station. The AIS state shall be declared at the AIS frame detecting Station as soon as an AIS frame is received. The AIS state is released when AIS frames are absent for 2.5+0.5 seconds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 23:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further consideration, I would change my suggestion to the following:

If the AIS is a special AIS for which it (the station) is responsible for generating a frame, it (the station) gets information from State and sets it by taking information about itself and forwards it (the information) to another AIS.


    Reference: http://grouper.ieee.org/groups/802/17/documents/presentation...
xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
thank u very much