KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

HttpServletRequestを.......

English translation: transfer to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:……に渡す
English translation:transfer to ...
Entered by: xxxjsl

07:11 Aug 13, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: HttpServletRequestを.......
HttpServletRequestをイベントディスパッチャのフロー制御APFモデルに渡すCSolContext内に入れる方法がもっとも単純です。

that method is most simple which enters in CsolContext that transfers HttpServletRequest to event dispatcher Flow Control APF model.

pls check.
julie
two possible answers but ...
Explanation:
I think there might be two possible answers for this sentence, because "HttpServletRequestを" can be the object of either "渡す" or "入れる".

Here are two possible translations:

The simplest method is to put HttpServletRequest into CSolContext that transfers to the flow control APF model of the event dispatcher.

The simplest method is to put XXX into CSolContext that transfers HttpServletRequest to the flow control APF model of the event dispatcher.

I prefer the first one, since it is grammatically more accurate than the second one is. In most cases, the verb "put" requires its object. But, in the second translation, where "HttpServletRequestを" is regarded as the object of "渡す", there is no explicit object for "put". Here, I tentatively used XXX for a possible object which can be identified by the context. The first one might be better, though "transfers" does not have an object. But, it can act as both transitive verb and intransitive verb, so the first one would be safer.

In any case, the superlative form of "simple" is "(the) simplest", not "(the) most simple", and, in general, the English language prefers shorter subjects, which is realized in my translations.

Hope this would be of help.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two possible answers but ...xxxjsl
4The simplest method is to put HttpServletRequest ...xxxYakugo
3 -1My take on it ....
Indojin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
My take on it ....


Explanation:
I find your translation, a bit confusing.
Here is my take on it -

The method that puts the HttpServletRequest inside the CSolContext, which passes the flow-control of the event-dispatcher to the APF model, is the most simple.

Or

The method that puts the HttpServletRequest inside the CSolContext is the most simple. CSolContext passes the flow-control of the event-dispatcher to the APF model,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 08:40:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, Krishna, here is the answer to your 疑問

I think, it can not be ¥'enter¥', it has to be ¥'put into¥', because the sentence says ¥"入れる(いれる)¥" and not ¥"入る(はいる)¥". To say ¥"enter in CSolContext¥", the sentence could have been written as ¥"CSolContext に入る¥" instead of ¥"CSolContextに入れる¥"

Therefore, I think the translation above is correct.



Indojin
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: The superlative form of "simple" is "(the) simplest".
5 hrs

neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: Besides the sentence structure, I assume the English language could be more versatile or varied unexpectedly than what what we studied as the gramatical rules. I dare refer to this, knowing we cannot be blind to them all the time.
18 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The simplest method is to put HttpServletRequest ...


Explanation:
The simplest method is to put HttpServletRequest inside CSolContext, which is passed to the event dispatcher's flow control APF model.

xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Minoru Kuwahara: Could this 'which' be connoted with both 'H---' and 'C---'?
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two possible answers but ...


Explanation:
I think there might be two possible answers for this sentence, because "HttpServletRequestを" can be the object of either "渡す" or "入れる".

Here are two possible translations:

The simplest method is to put HttpServletRequest into CSolContext that transfers to the flow control APF model of the event dispatcher.

The simplest method is to put XXX into CSolContext that transfers HttpServletRequest to the flow control APF model of the event dispatcher.

I prefer the first one, since it is grammatically more accurate than the second one is. In most cases, the verb "put" requires its object. But, in the second translation, where "HttpServletRequestを" is regarded as the object of "渡す", there is no explicit object for "put". Here, I tentatively used XXX for a possible object which can be identified by the context. The first one might be better, though "transfers" does not have an object. But, it can act as both transitive verb and intransitive verb, so the first one would be safer.

In any case, the superlative form of "simple" is "(the) simplest", not "(the) most simple", and, in general, the English language prefers shorter subjects, which is realized in my translations.

Hope this would be of help.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: This is a sentence question which can be mostly varied depending on the responder. I suppose it's a good guess for its semantics.
12 hrs