KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

次頁の図は....

English translation: The diagram on the next page, although not strictly an ERD (even after defining the table, Foreignkey will ), shows the logical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:次頁の図は、厳密な意味でのERDではない(テーブル定義上も、Foreignkeyの定義は行っていない)が、各テーブル間の論理的な関連を示し
English translation:The diagram on the next page, although not strictly an ERD (even after defining the table, Foreignkey will ), shows the logical
Entered by: krishna mallick

05:42 Aug 20, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 次頁の図は....
次頁の図は、厳密な意味でのERDではない(テーブル定義上も、Foreignkeyの定義は行っていない)が、各テーブル間の論理的な関連を示し、システム理解の一助となる資料として、掲げるものとする。

Translation: In the diagram of the following page, although it is not ERD (even after defining the table, Foreignkey will not be defined) in strict sense, it shows a logical relationship among tables, and it shall be a print/hoarding/diagram used as data that aids in system understanding.

pls check.
krishna mallick
India
see sentence
Explanation:
The diagram on the next page, although not strictly an ERD (no foreign key included in the table definition), shows the logical relationship between the tables and is given here as an aid in understanding the system.
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
thankyou very much tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The diagram on the following page is not the ERD ...xxxjsl
4see sentence
Friedrich Reinold


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see sentence


Explanation:
The diagram on the next page, although not strictly an ERD (no foreign key included in the table definition), shows the logical relationship between the tables and is given here as an aid in understanding the system.

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
thankyou very much tom

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The diagram on the following page is not the ERD ...


Explanation:
The diagram on the following page is not the ERD in the strict sense (Foreignkey is not defined even in the table definition), but it is given as a data source to show the logical relationship between each table and to help (you/readers) understand the system.

I think this is much clarified and easier to understand. In the paragraph in Japanese above, "各テーブル間の論理的な関連を示し" and "システム理解の一助となる" are parallel, and both modify "資料として". I used "but" in my translation, but I think you can still use "though".

次頁の: ON the following page
厳密な意味での: in THE strict sense
資料: a data source, a data, a source


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098