KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

改廃

English translation: revision/review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:改廃
English translation:revision/review
Entered by: Troy Fowler

02:57 Aug 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / equipment maintenance
Japanese term or phrase: 改廃
測定機器の保全に必要な、各種標準類の制定及び見直し改廃を実施し、標準の整備を行う必要があります。
Troy Fowler
United States
Revision/Review
Explanation:
「各種標準類の制定及び見直し改廃を実施し」

I'd probably translate this: "establish and revise standards" or "establish and review standards"

ie. establish new standards and/or review, change, discontinue existing ones.
Selected response from:

jonleask
Grading comment
Cheers Jon.

I think your answer sounds better in plainspeak English.

助かりましたわ。

Thanks to everyone else for their contributions!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alternation and abolitionxxxjsl
4reorganise/reconvert.amit vats
4amendment and abolishment
Kaori Myatt
3Revision/Reviewjonleask


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alternation and abolition


Explanation:
改 is from 改正 (kaisei), which is alternation, and 廃 is from 廃止 (haishi), which is abolition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:10:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: ¥"alteration¥" is the correct spelling.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amendment and abolishment


Explanation:
implementation of reforms of standard



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 03:55:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'Reform\' or \'revise\' might be an alternative...

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Revision/Review


Explanation:
「各種標準類の制定及び見直し改廃を実施し」

I'd probably translate this: "establish and revise standards" or "establish and review standards"

ie. establish new standards and/or review, change, discontinue existing ones.


jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Cheers Jon.

I think your answer sounds better in plainspeak English.

助かりましたわ。

Thanks to everyone else for their contributions!

2 days3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reorganise/reconvert.


Explanation:
to reorganise the things which are used in certain industris.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32