KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

only the links that are local to that CD

English translation: そのCDにローカルな[である]リンクのみ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:only the links that are local to that CD
English translation:そのCDにローカルな[である]リンクのみ
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:15 Aug 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: only the links that are local to that CD
only the links that are local to that CD will appear as links.
Andou
そのCDにローカルな[である]リンクのみ
Explanation:
「そのCDにローカルな[である]リンクのみ、リンクとして表われます」

I think that "local" can be now translated as "ローカル" in Japanese.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2その CD 上のファイルにリンクしているときのみmamifukute
5そのCDにローカルな[である]リンクのみxxxjsl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
その CD 上のファイルにリンクしているときのみ


Explanation:
In this context, "local" means "contained in that CD".
You can click the link and reach the files, only when the files are contained in that CD.

Yoshinani. Mahalo.

-mamifukute

mamifukute
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg: Local means within the same domain--i.e., Web site or, in this case CD.
2 days54 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: Unmistakably clear.
2 days17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
そのCDにローカルな[である]リンクのみ


Explanation:
「そのCDにローカルな[である]リンクのみ、リンクとして表われます」

I think that "local" can be now translated as "ローカル" in Japanese.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
ありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: For some reason, a recent job used 局所 instead of ローカル. Most unusual.
1 day23 hrs