KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

振り回し試験

English translation: swing test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:振り回し試験
English translation:swing test
Entered by: xxxjsl

08:23 Aug 21, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 振り回し試験
携帯電話のストラップの強度を測る試験です。 ストラップの端を手で持って数千回振り回し、強度を測ります。
qytabit
swing test
Explanation:
I am not sure whether this term can be used for this specific test, but here is my option. On the page below, you will find "swing test", and the concept there would be exactly the same.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fatigue test in swing motion
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
5swing/shaking test.amit vats
4 +1abuse test
Craig Hills
4swing testxxxjsl
2test for tensil strength in swing motion
cinefil


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
swing test


Explanation:
I am not sure whether this term can be used for this specific test, but here is my option. On the page below, you will find "swing test", and the concept there would be exactly the same.


    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/stores/detail/-/wireles...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
test for tensil strength in swing motion


Explanation:
ストラップの「引っ張り強度」のテストの一種と考えました。
訳というより説明になってしまいますが2−3単語で表現するのは難しいと思います。
この試験がJISで規定されているテストなら何か定訳があるかもしれませんが・・。

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 4367

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Indojin: The spelling for "tensil" should be "tensile".
17 hrs
  -> Yes, I missed out 'e', thanks.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abuse test


Explanation:
"Mobile phone strap strength abuse test. Hold the end of the strap by hand and swing several thousand times in order to test strength."

"振り回し試験" I agree doies mean "swing test", but typically, this sort of testing we call abuse testing.

振り回し試験携帯電話のストラップの強度を測る試験です。

振り回す 【ふりまわす】 (v5s) to wield; to brandish; to flourish; to wave (about); to swing; to display; to show off; to abuse; ED
試験 【しけん】 (n,vs) examination; test; study; EP
携帯電話 【けいたいでんわ】 mobile phone; cellular telephone; ED
ストラップ strap; ED
強度 【きょうど】 (adj-na,n) strength; intensity; ED
測る 【はかる】 (v5r) to measure; to weigh; to survey; to time (sound, gauge, estimate); EP
試験 【しけん】 (n,vs) examination; test; study; EP

ストラップの端を手で持って数千回振り回し、強度を測ります。
ストラップ strap; ED
端 【はし】 (n) end (e.g. of street); edge; tip; margin; point; EP
手 【て】 (n) hand; EP
持つ 【もつ】 (v5t) to hold; to possess; to carry; EP
数千 【すうせん】 thousands; ED
回 【かい】 (n) counter for occurrences; EP
振り回す 【ふりまわす】 (v5s) to wield; to brandish; to flourish; to wave (about); to swing; to display; to show off; to abuse; ED
強度 【きょうど】 (adj-na,n) strength; intensity; ED
測る 【はかる】 (v5r) to measure; to weigh; to survey; to time (sound, gauge, estimate); EP



    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?9U
    Reference: http://210.151.214.30/jp/honyaku/demo/index.html
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto
1 day19 hrs

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swing/shaking test.


Explanation:
i know the meaning of the term but didn't know that where it used.


    Reference: http://amitto1977@yahoo.co.jp
amit vats
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fatigue test in swing motion


Explanation:
From my background; I am a material engineer.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576