KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

各プロセス毎.....

English translation: Use the ID StatementHandle to obtain exclusive access to the database for the process.


06:19 Aug 22, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 各プロセス毎.....
各プロセス毎のDBの排他に関しては、SQL文のStatementHandleを入力情報とする事で、排他。

As for the exclusion of DB for each process, it will be an exclusion by making the StatementHandle of SQL statement as input information.

pls check
krishna mallick
India
English translation:Use the ID StatementHandle to obtain exclusive access to the database for the process.
Explanation:
Your posted translation is the pits--all the words, but none of the meaning.

You¥'re obviously out of your depth, so do the client a favor by sending the job back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 22:47:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As the kanji should indicate, 排他 meets ¥"exclude others¥"--i.e., get exclusive access. As Katalin points out, such access is frequently implemented as a ¥"lock¥" on the current record or the entire database.
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Use the ID StatementHandle to obtain exclusive access to the database for the process.
Maynard Hogg
4 +3Lock the database for each process...
Katalin Horváth McClure
5 -1each process ...
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 -1Exclude the DB for each process by using StatementHandle of the SQL sentence as input information.xxxjsl
4 -2Exclusion by making StatementHandle of an SQL statement input information ...xxxYakugo
2To gain exclusive access to the database...jonleask


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Use the ID StatementHandle to obtain exclusive access to the database for the process.


Explanation:
Your posted translation is the pits--all the words, but none of the meaning.

You¥'re obviously out of your depth, so do the client a favor by sending the job back.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-05 22:47:26 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As the kanji should indicate, 排他 meets ¥"exclude others¥"--i.e., get exclusive access. As Katalin points out, such access is frequently implemented as a ¥"lock¥" on the current record or the entire database.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 478
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: Hoggさん、Your translation is sharper, and easier to understand. But could you give your advice in less abrasive way? Having gotten to know you a little here, I think you could be sharp and civil. I presume to say this because I think I am somewhat older.
49 mins
  -> Sorry, translation is a BUSINESS, not a place for amateurs.

agree  Indojin: Agree with Onoさん. We all learn from our mistakes. Atleast 'aikokujin' realises that his translation might not be right and is going to the extent of getting it clarified here. Don't be discouraged by this Mallick.
1 hr
  -> Sorry, but aikokujin displays an obvious unfamiliarity with both English syntax and Japanese "bookend" (排他) constructions.

agree  xxxNorina
1 hr

neutral  xxxjsl: "各/毎" and "SQL文" is not expressed in this translation, and, moreover, what this sentence wants to express is about the exclusion of the DB, not about the use of StatementHandle. The sentence should begin with 排他.
6 hrs
  -> I deliberately left those terms out because I'm not doing free translation for an amateur. May we see your version (passive no doubt) starting with 排他?

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Exclude the DB for each process by using StatementHandle of the SQL sentence as input information.


Explanation:
Exclude the DB for each process by using StatementHandle of the SQL sentence as input information.

Since the main argument for this sentence is about DBの排他, not about 入力情報とする, the sentence should begin with the translation of DBの排他.

The original Japanese sentence is awful, since using the 排他 twice in one sentence is confusing. The main argument in Japanese would be something like "SQL文のStatementHandleを入力情報として、各プロセス毎のDBの排他すること".

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Katalin Horváth McClure: 排他 is not "exclude" but "lock" in this case. SQL文 is "SQL statement" not "SQL sentence".
1 hr

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Katalin's comment is 100% correct. One can learn a lot from her answer below.
14 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Lock the database for each process...


Explanation:
Lock the database for each process by using the StatementHandle of the SQL statement as the input information (or as an input argument).
- If this sentence is part of an explanation on a certain command/function, and StatementHandle is listed as one of the arguments, you might want to use the version in the brackets.

Or, you can turn it around, and say:

Use the StatemantHandle of the SQL statement as an input to lock the database for each process.

Although 排他 comes up as "exclude" in most dictionaries, I think in this case this is not the right translation.
Here, you don't "exclude" a database. You "lock" it. That way you will have "exclusive access" - as Maynard pointed out. (That means other users cannot manipulate the database until you release it, this is to prevent concurrent and possibly conflicting updates.)
You can read more about this at the link I pasted below.
(Exclusive access/control/operation usually translated as 排他制御, by the way.)
There are cases, when "exclude the database" could be correct, for example when you need to exclude a database (or certain databases) from a certain process - for example back-up, or some searches that would not apply to those databases, and could slow down performance. But I have a feeling that this is not the case here.
(Anyway, the asker should know, as he has the rest of the text.)
If you do a search on Google with StatementHandle AND lock, you will get lots of info about locking databases.


    Reference: http://www.int21.co.jp/pcdn/vb/noriolib/vbmag/9904/lock/
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonleask
11 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
23 hrs

agree  Maynard Hogg: I loathe the kneejerk translation of 各毎 as "each" (instead of "the"), but Katalin gets top marks for understanding the Japanese.
14 days
  -> Thank you.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Exclusion by making StatementHandle of an SQL statement input information ...


Explanation:
Is this a sentence or the last item in a list of features of an SQL server?

If the latter, I suggest:

Exclusion by making StatementHandle of an SQL statement input information
for DB exclusion by process.

If the former, then:

Exclusion by making StatementHandle of an SQL statement input information is
for DB exclusion by process.

- or -

For DB exclusion by process, there is exclusion by making StatementHandle of an SQL statement input information.

I think the point of the phrase or sentence is that the software provides for exclusion at the process level as opposed to other levels.

As others have mentioned, "exclusion" is used in many contexts that could involve SQL. In the absence of further information, I would use a literal translation.


xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I am sorry, but these translations are very hard to understand, and not better that the original posted by Aikokujin.
5 hrs

disagree  Maynard Hogg: I disagree slightly with Katalin. They scan better. Nevertheless, they're nonstarters.
14 days

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
To gain exclusive access to the database...


Explanation:
I am not an expert in this area, but using Katalin's answer as inspiration to create an answer that even I can try to understand:

To gain exclusive access to the database for each process, lock the database by using the StatementHandle of the SQL statement as input information.

jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Many problems remain: each instead of the, database twice...
13 days

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
each process ...


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Watch those kneejerk translations of 各毎 as "each" (instead of "the" here).
6 days