KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

局部

English translation: affected area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:$B6IIt(B
English translation:affected area

01:42 Aug 23, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Automobile manufacturing
Japanese term or phrase: 局部
サンドペーパーは#800以上を使い、局部磨耗しないように注意。

This is about steps to remove rust from a metal Master gauge.
Troy Fowler
United States
the affected region
Explanation:
Can also mean part or section, but in this case I would use affected region. It seems to fit better with the theme of the sentance.
Selected response from:

Craig Hills
Grading comment
Thanks Craig and everyone else. I appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the affected region
Craig Hills
4 +1local area
Kaori Myatt
4spot wearxxxjsl
3spot-xxxYakugo


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the affected region


Explanation:
Can also mean part or section, but in this case I would use affected region. It seems to fit better with the theme of the sentance.


    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/jwb/wwwjdic?9U
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 26
Grading comment
Thanks Craig and everyone else. I appreciate the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: A sensible answer from someone working in an auto-related industry.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. "affected area" also works

agree  MNakata45: In this case, it is telling not to sand down the affected(rusted) area too much and cause damage on the gauge, I think.
10 hrs

agree  xxxjsl: The concept of "region" will be too big for this contect in which a sandpaper is used for some object.
11 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
local area


Explanation:
or local section
but depends on the context...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 04:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

according to 広辞苑, 局 部means 全体からなる一部分. 
Sometimes it means the important part or area.
but I think in this context, 局部  reffers the place it has been pointed or mentioned before...

I hope it helps.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Hills: I think mor
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot wear


Explanation:
I agree with Craig that the translation of "局部" is "the affected ...", but, in this context, it seems that "局部磨耗" (or "局部摩耗") is called "spot wear". So, the part of "局部" is "spot". In the following references, "スポット摩耗" is used for the wear/abrasion in tires, but this may apply to a metal gauge here.


    Reference: http://web.kyoto-inet.or.jp/people/macchann/hiroshi/katanoko...
    https://www.autobytel-japan.com/Tire/tire_hakase/11/main.html
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1098

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spot-


Explanation:
Note the hyphen. This is part of a compound verb (like spot-weld or spot-check), albeit one that doesn't exist in English.

I think the action being warned against in the sentence is the abrading of one spot by sanding over it too many times in one direction.



xxxYakugo
PRO pts in pair: 76