KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Tech/Engineering

S

English translation: S-TITE screw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:S タイトネジ
English translation:S-TITE screw
Entered by: ALAIN COTE

07:03 Aug 24, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: S
S
ALAIN COTE
S-TITE Screw
Explanation:
S-TITE Screw.

= standard TAPTITE(TM) self thread-forming screw

The "S-TITE" could be a registered mark of Nitto Seiko as otan said. But I did also find it used at the site of Isogai Fastener.
Selected response from:

jonleask
Grading comment
Thanks to all! And thanks to jonleask for the additional references...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2S-tight screwqytabit
3 +1S-TITENaomi Ota
3S-TITE Screwjonleask


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
S-tight screw


Explanation:
Not many hits by Google.
Please check the following file.


    Reference: http://www.labelgraphics.co.uk/documents/CL400E_Parts_List.x...
qytabit
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxNorina
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
S-TITE


Explanation:






product informationS-TITE


    Reference: http://www.rosenet.ne.jp/~takezawa/toriatukai3.htm
    Reference: http://www.nittoseiko.co.jp/e/index.html
Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jonleask
1 day12 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
S-TITE Screw


Explanation:
S-TITE Screw.

= standard TAPTITE(TM) self thread-forming screw

The "S-TITE" could be a registered mark of Nitto Seiko as otan said. But I did also find it used at the site of Isogai Fastener.


    Reference: http://info.tactnet.co.jp/cgi-bin/nittoseiko/e/eprodetl.cgi?...
    Reference: http://www.isogaifastener.co.jp/homepage/eright4.htm
jonleask
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
Thanks to all! And thanks to jonleask for the additional references...